Twennytoo Five Hundo
In future year AD2022 I apparently logged 500 video games (mostly just played, not finished - can you even imagine). Am I proud of it? Of course not, brother, pride is a sin. Here they are in their entirety in order of play:
500 Games
Unrated
Has some charm to it but the combat was just too bland for me to want to finish it. Maybe one day.
Unrated
Replay. Originally played it on PS5, finally grabbed it on PC so I have all the levels from 1 and 2 as well. The whole trilogy is just really good - I'm glad they shifted towards a more spy thriller-like world. Also some of the funniest games released in the last few years; every time Tobias Rieper speaks at length I crack up.
Unrated
Decent enough for an arcade movie adaptation, although it's a little long. It's Irem so it looks good.
Unrated
Uses the Her Story framework to show us FMVs of I assume the developers and their mates filming in their grandparents' clothes. The video is endearingly amateurish but the actual playing had me eventually just getting lucky with random keywords more than following the threads to their conclusion. Maybe it's easier in French.
Unrated
Definitely has more effort put into it than a bunch of the other licensed musous but I will never understand why they keep removing the ability to jump from these.
Unrated
Very weird e-mail themed shmup? Not really that great but worth a look for the unique theme.
Unrated
Wasn't too keen on where this one ended up but it's an interesting take on FMV games nonetheless. I would watch all of the movies in it.
Unrated
I was having fun with this, but my save messed up and I haven't gone back to it yet.
Unrated
Got nothing. Gone.
Unrated
Do celebrities get mad when people make shitty games with their name on them? I would.
Unrated
Still playing this, it's pretty cool! Obviously doesn't have the budget and weight of even the GBA Ace Attorneys behind it but the total devotion to the hard boiled clichés is very endearing. I like how much of it is just down to legwork. So far I think I would play a bunch more of these.
Unrated
I'm not really sure who this is for.
Unrated
Not good. I think the only notable thing about this to me is that Grifter isn't in it. Is he not this comic's only popular character?
Unrated
Not really into the style of it but it plays pretty well! Was surprised at this one.
Unrated
Doing A Henshin in this game does not make you any more powerful than you are as normal-ass Takeshi Hongo. What the fvkk. This one hurt.
Unrated
Don't remember anything about it, but I didn't finish it so I must not have liked it, which is disappointing for a game called Karate Blazers.
Unrated
You walk along a perfectly straight level and then you fight a boss. Way too long for how simplistic it is, but you do have way more moves than I would expect.
Unrated
All I remember is that it was a mech game. I finished it, so it must have been decent!
Unrated
It took me a bit to realise how you actually speed up, and then when I did I found I was either trying to win the race or trying to shoot stuff but trying to do both wasn't really working out. Interesting experiment but I'm not in a hurry to replay it.
Unrated
Replay. Solid management game, had no idea there was a sequel until recently but I'll need to play it.
Unrated
Replay. Another one where I think I like the idea of it more than I do actually playing it. When characters from it show up in other SNK things I think that's cool!
Unrated
Pretty much the same feeling as the first game. Atomic Guy is cool though!
Unrated
A little overlong from what I remember, but otherwise pretty much on par with King of Dragons.
Unrated
Another Three Kingdoms one. That's all I've got.
Unrated
An Elvis impersonator as a playable character is real nice but this game is otherwise not very good.
Unrated
The only thing I can remember about this is that I didn't like it.
Unrated
A much worse NES platformer that I played for the license.
Unrated
Barely out of the tutorial. Need to get back to it.
Unrated
Absolutely not the first game I played this year but the earliest one logged for 2022. Haven't finished it yet; it seems nice enough but just takes a bit longer than I would like.
Unrated
This Legend has been entirely forgotten by me.
Unrated
It's LEGO Star Wars. It's fine! You run around doing simple things, you chuckle at the deserved light ribbing it gives these movies.
Unrated
Forgot I played this. Not very good.
Unrated
Another game where if I'd played it at the time I would probably love it, but now just doesn't really hold my attention.
Unrated
The start of a run of PC-Engine/CD games I decided to play. Pretty rough and unpolished but it looks cool and the soundtrack is awesome.
Unrated
A friend and I make a point of occasionally playing through games in what we affectionately call the Dumbass genre (see: much of the Xbox 360 catalogue). This is one of the ones we didn't feel like finishing.
Unrated
I don't really remember anything about this, but I shelved it, so I must have thought it was decent enough to go back to at some point.
Unrated
Played the original and thought it was boring as hell. In years since I've seen a lot of people talk about how good it was, so I thought I might not have given it a fair shake before and tried this out. I was right the first time.
Unrated
It was free, which is fitting because after playing I can tell you that this game is worthless.
Unrated
Replay. Mate asked me to play it over Fightcade with him so I obliged. Never been a fan. Great character art though, bring back giant shoulderpads Jill Valentine.
Unrated
Cool idea that doesn't quite come together. I can't say I've read Mazin Saga; maybe it's the same!
Unrated
Replay. Fun idea, good enough to play about with for 20 minutes. Mega Man charm counts for a lot!
Unrated
Part of my ongoing quest to play every Mega Man game. Thought it was decent enough, but my save corrupted somehow and I haven't been holed to restart it yet. Maybe one day.
Unrated
The amount of work that's gone into this is insane, and it wasn't for nothing: this game is very cool! I need to play more.
Unrated
No, no thank you.
Unrated
Not really a kart racer guy but this seemed decent enough. Did you know Yoshinori Ono of SF4 fame was the composer for this? Crazy!
Unrated
Replay. Now THIS is charm!
Unrated
Replay. Started this but then decided to take a break from the Mega Man Marathon to avoid burning out on the Blue Bomber. Got a decent chunk into it though and this is still primo PS1 fare!
Unrated
I'm sure I would have had fun playing it but I honestly cannot remember anything about this game. Whoops!
Unrated
The only thing I can remember about this one is the name Duff McWhalen, which is funny. Maybe I shouldn't have played so many of these one after the other.
Unrated
Darius Gaiden's little brother. Great atmosphere and boss designs makes up for slightly subpar gameplay.
Unrated
Konami does X-Men x Altered Beast. Solid, except for the fact that your health is constantly going down. Playing through this genre exposes you to some of the most heinous shit ever designed to take money from kids. I played as MacGyver.
Unrated
I have no idea what the original cabinet was like for this, but this is a bit of a chore to play on a regular controller. I like the general weirdness of it though, and the invincible Robojacko. However it is unbelievable that it has tons of licensed Jackson music and the zombie level does not have Thriller. What the fuck!
Unrated
Hilariously edgy and kind of janky but it has that same fun quality of a Hotline Miami where positioning, prioritisation and full use of all your tools pays off big. Also very satisfying in its scrambliness when you don't do any of those and are just using everything around you on the fly.
Unrated
Wasn't really all that into it, but it's at the very least better than Final Fight 2, which is kind of embarrassing.
Unrated
Very easy Mega Man clone. I'd seen people say that Beck is hard mode, and I guess he is in relative terms, because I replayed this later in the year as Gunvolt and I could probably have done it with my eyes closed.
Unrated
The two-lane gimmick mostly helps with making the game quicker because you can avoid stuff. I think it being a not-terrible Power Rangers game did a lot of the heavy lifting for me.
Unrated
Finally decided to take the plunge and play this. It's guff. Not the absolute worst game ever made, but there's just no reason to ever play this instead of a Mega Man game. Gave up at the Call stealth section, who has the time.
Unrated
Probably wouldn't have played this if it wasn't attached to an Amemiya movie. Very frustrating at points!
Unrated
Didn't play this at the time because I assumed it would be crap. It's okay! The open world is a bit naff but the parkour is still really fun.
Unrated
This is pretty cool but I'm not into Mortal Kombat so I couldn't be bothered finishing it. Probably really fun with two players.
Unrated
Hyper-edgy game. Combat is pretty satisfying but not deep enough to justify the length and large number of samey enemies.
Unrated
Only just getting round to playing this now with the full release. It's Warband but more, which is fine!
Unrated
I finished this one but am totally blanking on anything about it.
Unrated
Really tough in parts, but still a really cool game. Honorary Amemiyacore.
Unrated
Oh, so the bug princess does nothing but kill bugs? Typical royals. These Cave shmups with tiny hurtboxes are very fun!
Unrated
Another good Cave game. It's no Ketsui, though!
Unrated
A little sluggish for the time, but full of cool monster designs for you to punch. Also has a fun title to say.
Unrated
Don't remember much, other than it being pretty bland outside of the player character being a kabuki guy, which is cool and more games should do.
Unrated
I was hoping for a cutesy DW4, but this was just clunky and slow. Really weird considering DW3 had already come out by this point, they obviously knew how to make a good musou. Odd.
Unrated
Just a very average game. Apparently a Playstation launch title in Japan? Only thing really notable about it.
Unrated
Not really that into it. Not bad, but not very interesting either. Fast forward for cutscenes is good, but a skip button would be even better.
Unrated
Same story, sitting for ages, finally finished. I didn't like this nearly as much as the original but ate up all the first game fanservice like a champ, so it's all good by me.
Unrated
I remember this being fairly basic but fun. A lot of these PC-Engine games have good music that is totally overpowered by loud, bad SFX.
Unrated
The first PS2 game iterated on slightly, i.e. very good. You should play these!
Unrated
Pretty standard gameplay-wise but the horror setting makes it stand out. I definitely want to give that fan remake a bash.
Unrated
Super creative designs and a very fun core concept (what if Power Rangers were ninjas who did baseball), but I don't think the gameplay quite matches up to the heights of the presentation. This is one game where I actually would want to see a remake that punched things up a bit.
Unrated
It's very funny that From made this. Hyperjank, I guess I'll finish it for lols at some point.
Unrated
Not much to say about this. Not good.
Unrated
Another Neo Geo release that feels like a relic for the time.
Unrated
Arcade version. Didn't like it as much as the NES version, just felt a lot shakier overall.
Unrated
Replay. Awesome game but it is so incredibly punishing. Whoever designed the bird enemy should face charges.
Unrated
Oh jeez, I'm sorry, no, Sigma 2 is fine. I couldn't finish this. No idea what they were thinking.
Mizuki McCloud is a really funny name though.
Mizuki McCloud is a really funny name though.
Unrated
Thought 2 was a bit of an easier ride and then 3 decided they'd given me enough leeway. I was happy to finally go through all of these but they were an ordeal and a half.
Unrated
This is also awesome.
Unrated
My 360 is broken and I couldn't be holed emulating so Black was out of the question, had to settle for this. Is it as good? Absolutely not. It's still Ninja Gaiden though, it's still a good game.
Unrated
Okay this one is worse.
Unrated
Cool game, very hard. This and the first one make me laugh a lot because you've got all these folk who have been facecapped so you can go oh wow that's Naoto Takenaka! And then you've got William who has proper Koei Face.
Unrated
Another forgotten Legend.
Unrated
Kind of cool, but just a little too annoying for me.
Unrated
Played this for the first time after having it installed on like three separate PCs at this point. I'm not far enough in to say much about it.
Unrated
Better than Guardian Heroes, although I didn't finish it at the time. I remember thinking the combo system was actually pretty good. Will get back to it.
Unrated
It's Panzer Dragoon, it's fine, but it's always a little weird to me to play these remakes with modern graphics but unchanged gameplay. Always just feels slightly off.
Unrated
Can't really remember any of the tunes from this. Wanted to like it more than I did.
Unrated
You can learn the bassline for the Pepsiman theme very quickly! Try it!
Unrated
Scott Pilgrim, but now composed exclusively of anime pervert characters. I wish for a world where its kind cannot exist.
Unrated
I like to catch Pokemon and also evolve them. Held together by spit and hope, but it was pretty fun!
Unrated
Not terrible, but the SNK stuff always feels like it's behind the curve even at this relatively early stage.
Unrated
Presentation carries what is otherwise a pretty annoying game, honestly.
Unrated
I'm even worse at horizontal shooters, but this is still cool. Tons of personality.
Unrated
A lot of bright, creative designs but the gameplay is very basic. Can't hate though, fun name to say.
4 Comments
Damn this is impressive
Did you complete Ring Fit?!
@Vee this took me days lol
@Dalaamclouds that's not the word I'd use but thank you!
@letshugbro good lord no. new years resolution though!
@Dalaamclouds that's not the word I'd use but thank you!
@letshugbro good lord no. new years resolution though!
Vee
1 year ago
Bayou Billy is one of the most unfun NES games I ever played, goddamn what a slog-filled and mean-spirited game.