The "Disc Golf in Golf Story" Honorary Society of Games That Make You Say "Why Am I Doing This?"
My criteria:
1. Game has a side quest, mini game, etc. that is completely different from its main… ahem, gameplay loop.
2. That mini game or side quest is unintuitive, excessively challenging, not fun, or all three.
3. That activity will not let you progress until you begrudgingly beat it.
As usual, taking suggestions
1. Game has a side quest, mini game, etc. that is completely different from its main… ahem, gameplay loop.
2. That mini game or side quest is unintuitive, excessively challenging, not fun, or all three.
3. That activity will not let you progress until you begrudgingly beat it.
As usual, taking suggestions
52 Games
21 Comments
Depending on your familiarity with arcade games, DK64 requiring you to beat the arcade versions of both Donkey Kong and Jetpac could fit here.
For the record, this is how I feel about the vast majority of games with [forced stealth sections[(https://www.backloggd.com/u/Drax/list/games-with-obligatory-stealth-sections-that-are-not-core-stealth-games/). The worst ones that come to mind are in Gravity Rush 2 (love how a game that emphasizes freedom of control has sections that artificially limit your control), the snow level in Zack & Wiki (moving in 10 second intervals in a point and click adventure game), and the barrage of forced stealth near the end of Stray which you can basically cheese by just running at full speed and then hiding in a box for a solid half minute.
(chanting)
GUM MI SHIP
GUM MI SHIP
GUM MI SHIP
GUM MI SHIP
@thealexmott I CANNOT BELIEVE I forgot that one
@DJSCheddar got you fam
Dujanah makes you play through an intentionally shitty Metroidvania to progress the main story
Sorry for the double post by the way, but I just remembered the ship battles from Sly 3 which took a solid 8 minutes or so every time while traveling in the 5th episode between islands for objectives. There doesn't seem to be a way to escape ship fights once you get spotted so you're stuck enduring hits until you finish off your opponent for some coin. And there are a lot of roaming ships on the map. I have plenty of other complaints about Sly 3 but this was the big thing that soured me over the game in comparison to Sly 2 as something that felt "gimmicky"
Shooting asteroids in Dead Space. Great list!
Oh yeah and the jet ski in Resident Evil 4!
To be fair on Dream Champ Tournament, you can just skip the skateboard levels. But to rag on the game, they’re needed for 100% and collecting items in them is really stupid and in some ways worse than EoD’s already obnoxious autoscrolling gem collection.
Jump Jump! Slide Slide! Jump Jump! Slide Slide!
Thanks Mega Man 8.
Zero Time Dilemma’s forced RNG moments are really dumb and break the pacing. Somewhere out there, there’s a poor soul who failed one of the 50/50s like ten times in a row.
Thanks Mega Man 8.
Zero Time Dilemma’s forced RNG moments are really dumb and break the pacing. Somewhere out there, there’s a poor soul who failed one of the 50/50s like ten times in a row.
When Yakuza 5 got remastered it fucked the physics of some of the minigames (at least, at the time I was playing it) which means the mission in the game where you must either 1. pay 50k yen, or 2. beat a guy at billiards to progress was the fucking worst, even though your opponent isn't actually that good at pool. I wouldn't have been good at it anyway, but the jank made it so much worse
i feel the Darts mini game in Persona 5 Royal almost made @sketchitcat break her PS4 LOL
incredibly haunting list! for your consideration, shadow of the damned's lane shooter segment with the most frustrating recoil period imaginable paired with a targeting speed which mostly cannot match the mobs' delicate vulnerable spot. recipe for disaster, absolute replay-killer. while it is still TPS gameplay in line with the rest of the game, it's stationary nature and higher focus on exacting accuracy i feel finds a spot on this list.
Hylics (turn based RPG) has some tough as nails platformer segments, 1 of which is required to beat the game
In both YGO 5D's World Championship 2009 and 2010, there are stealth section where you have to avoid security
The fucking Tron biking minigame in KH2
Also all the disneytown minigames in Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep
Also all the disneytown minigames in Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep
you are no fun
Wonderful 101 has an aggravating minigame every four or five levels and you have to execute them perfectly to get perfect ranks for the entire stage
DeltaWDunn
1 year ago
Wario Land: Shake it!! Has annoying submarine levels.
Wario Land 3 has a few mandatory golf levels which aren't fun.
Sonic Adventure 2 puts you in a car once for some reason.
Final Fantasy IX has an obtuse card game called 'Tetra Master' game that I believe is mandatory once.
Devil May Cry caps off with an on-rails shooter and playable plane escape sequence.
Rayman 3 caps off with a sub-par turret section.
Rayman 2 has mostly good variety but at one point you have to steer this big boat through narrow streams.
Crash 3 has pretty mediocre biker levels
Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex is filled to the brim with this kind of stuff: Water levels, car levels, plane levels, etc...