Do not trust people who consider this game to be the best in the series
Nothing here!
32 Games
26 Comments
Haven't played DDS yet, seens pretty good tho
I don't see it as a lie that TLOU, Half Life 2, Heart Gold and DKC2 are the best of the series.
I've heard opinions that Orders of Ecclesia is better than Symphony, personally I like Symphony more so idk. Mario Galaxy 1 and 2 are just as good so neither is a lie. I would like to know the opinion of other users, good list tho.
I've heard opinions that Orders of Ecclesia is better than Symphony, personally I like Symphony more so idk. Mario Galaxy 1 and 2 are just as good so neither is a lie. I would like to know the opinion of other users, good list tho.
DKC2 its a perfect balance but DKC1 has a certain zen flow in gameplay that isnt the same as the sequel. I can enter a state of constant movement with both Diddy and Donkey. I cant do that in DKC2 because the level design certainly depends a bit more on very precise platforming/launching
@Dyoxsito que haces aca?
some of these i can definitely see being said by posers and frauds, but im gonna need explanations on some of these. GoW 3 being the best is based and i think anybody that says either norse saga game is the best is on a questionable basis
I think that all mainline gow are amazing, but if i told you the third one are the most weak for me?
Sure, have the best bosses fights by a mile, but the world building, levels (except the labyrinth) and puzzles, are all kinda meh imo
Sure, have the best bosses fights by a mile, but the world building, levels (except the labyrinth) and puzzles, are all kinda meh imo
DKC2, Y0, Nocturne, and SOTN are my favs lol
Add Mega Man 2, Guilty Gear Strive, KOF13, Samurai Shodown 2, and Chrono Cross
Add Mega Man 2, Guilty Gear Strive, KOF13, Samurai Shodown 2, and Chrono Cross
galaxy 2, ds3 (main 3) and dkc2 are def the best in each series, L
well galaxy 2 debatable but dkc2 especially is peak dkc
replace p3 with p5😢
Yakuza 0 and Mario Galaxy 2 definitely are the best ones though. Yakuza 0 still makes sense being on this list, but it is a good entry point for those genuinely interested in Yakuza.
This comment was deleted
@BrightGalaxy I love all 3d mario games, (even Sunshine!!) , but i have a strong opinion that Super Mario Galaxy 2 IS NOT one of the best entries. To start of, gameplay wise he is oblitered by Odyssey, and even being better than the frist galaxy in that regard and even if the levels have better design, imo lacks criativity, the hub world not even comes close to comet observatory, the story and atmosphere are both weaker, and so on.
Wont tell you that the game is souless, wich is not true, but still, i don't think is cooler as the experience we have playing SMG 1 for the frist time.
Wont tell you that the game is souless, wich is not true, but still, i don't think is cooler as the experience we have playing SMG 1 for the frist time.
This comment was deleted
Ace Combat 3
Metal Gear Solid 2, not 3
Metal Gear Solid 2, not 3
I could just be blinded by nostalgia. I only had Galaxy 2 as a kid and its been years since I last played it. I played a bit of Galaxy 1 when it released on the Switch, but I don't remember getting the same impression as I did with 2. Still enjoyed Galaxy 1 though. Mario has better movement and physics in Odyssey but I didn't enjoy it quite as much as the Galaxy games.
hl2 is the only good game the monster of democratic yuppie mismanagment no better than red hat corporation has made
There any reason Oblivion was chosen over Morrowind?
@BlazingWaters
That was something very personal on my part. While I consider Oblivion to be the most balanced TES, I believe this to be its strongest and weakest point at the same time. Morrowind is a classic RPG that stands out in the series for its unparalleled role play, and Skyrim is an exploration-focused adventure game with a brilliant open world.
I believe Oblivion comes close to these strengths, but ends up somewhere in the middle between having a amazing role play and an open world that isn't as good as Skyrim's. And he for not being the best in almost nothing (main story, maybe?) I have the other TES as favorites.
That was something very personal on my part. While I consider Oblivion to be the most balanced TES, I believe this to be its strongest and weakest point at the same time. Morrowind is a classic RPG that stands out in the series for its unparalleled role play, and Skyrim is an exploration-focused adventure game with a brilliant open world.
I believe Oblivion comes close to these strengths, but ends up somewhere in the middle between having a amazing role play and an open world that isn't as good as Skyrim's. And he for not being the best in almost nothing (main story, maybe?) I have the other TES as favorites.
@Kijimoshi That's completely fair, I was more so surprised since I see more Morrowind diehards lately than Oblivion ones (not that it's unwarranted, I really liked what I played of Morrow) so I thought it'd be here instead.
gonna disagree big time with Uncharted 4 and Mass Effect being on here but you are right on the money with SH3 tho. people are way too nice to it and how most of the series' problems technically stem back from it.
damnnnnn BOTH my favorite smt games on here LMAO
@BastardJodie Sorry for that, not a big fan of persona 3 myself, but hey, Nocturne is one of my favorites jrpg ever
@Kijimoshi it happenssss its okay lololol im not even taking it super personally bc i full and well know theres SMT games thatre more polished and do things better than my faves, but p3 and nocturne stick with me bc i love them for a lot of what they are at face value
ShumaSegata
1 year ago