tell ME your favorite game and I’ll make you a recommendation with the caveat that I’m not very confident in my ability here
shoutouts to lpslucasps whose version of this list is the first one I saw and also who is a cool person with great taste in games
My tastes are LIMITED and I haven’t played all that many games I think!!! But damn I’ll do my level best for you. It will of course help if you tell me why! I feel like I pull all my games I play from people here so WE’LL SEE HOW IT GOES lol
My tastes are LIMITED and I haven’t played all that many games I think!!! But damn I’ll do my level best for you. It will of course help if you tell me why! I feel like I pull all my games I play from people here so WE’LL SEE HOW IT GOES lol
37 Games
99 Comments
Ikaruga/Zeroranger - Love arcade sensibilities connected to humanistic themes.
Fuck yeah, let's do this.
My top 5 and why I love it:
- Crusader Kings II: I love how the absurdly complex systems come together to create fascinating, sometimes hilarious, emergent narratives. The fact that it's a more historically genuine (not the same thing as accurate) game than the norm is a plus.
- Super Mario Galaxy 2: I love platformers with tight controls, creative worlds and awesome level design. It doesn't get much better than SMG2.
- Dark Souls III: Although I do enjoy the challenge, the sense of exploration of an hostile and decadent world is unparalleled. I also love the cryptic story that you have to interpret and discover yourself.
- Metroid Prime: Similar to Dark Souls, it's an hostile world that's a joy to explore. But here the world is not so much "decadent" as it is untamed and uncaring about you, who is nothing more than a lonely alien trespassing where you shouldn't be.
- Disco Elysium: Marxism. Also how it's a non-combat focused RPG that uses the traditional mechanics of the genre in interesting, sometimes unexpected ways to conceive its story. But mostly marxism.
My top 5 and why I love it:
- Crusader Kings II: I love how the absurdly complex systems come together to create fascinating, sometimes hilarious, emergent narratives. The fact that it's a more historically genuine (not the same thing as accurate) game than the norm is a plus.
- Super Mario Galaxy 2: I love platformers with tight controls, creative worlds and awesome level design. It doesn't get much better than SMG2.
- Dark Souls III: Although I do enjoy the challenge, the sense of exploration of an hostile and decadent world is unparalleled. I also love the cryptic story that you have to interpret and discover yourself.
- Metroid Prime: Similar to Dark Souls, it's an hostile world that's a joy to explore. But here the world is not so much "decadent" as it is untamed and uncaring about you, who is nothing more than a lonely alien trespassing where you shouldn't be.
- Disco Elysium: Marxism. Also how it's a non-combat focused RPG that uses the traditional mechanics of the genre in interesting, sometimes unexpected ways to conceive its story. But mostly marxism.
Oh, btw, the game doesn't have to be something I haven't played before, feel free to recommend me something to replay.
Thank you very much for this recommendation it seems very cool even if it's not "good"
I stopped reading at "its anime bullshit much more openly on its sleeve" and went on to wishlist the game. Then I came back to read what else you wrote even though I was already fully convinced cause that's basic manners.
Thank you very much!
Thank you very much!
If I were to say a game that puts everything I like in a complete package, it would be Final Fantasy IX. Amazing story, amazing characters, big megalomaniac plot with many twists while being a rollercoaster of emotions, a well-written protagonist, out of this world soundtrack, and a good romance as the icing on the cake. I can go on forever talking about how special this game is to me.
Added! That's one I had been interested in for awhile.
Mother 3! Love the contrast between the cheery Charlie Brown art style and the incredibly bleak, almost literary writing/narrative sensibilities. Really helps that the musical score goes above and beyond complimenting both of these elements, pushing for a quality unmatched on the GBA.
Okami - Honestly, it's the whole package here. The distinct orchestral tunes with traditional Japanese instruments, the cel-shaded sumi-e inspired visuals, the folklore heavy narrative, and the way the Celestial Brush is involved in both combat and puzzle solving and embedded as a story device itself. And of course, the sheer amount of things to do/see/explore and so many opportunities to help others along the way while seeing the fruits of your work and adventure.
I'll copy/paste my comment from @Ipslucasps's post and see the different recs I'll get 👀
Earthbound. For its representation of earth and its societies, human beings and their roles, the playful, light, yet dense, emotional weight of its writing. Also for its player direction being motivated by the player's own volition and desire for exploration by making each dialogue an equally worthwhile and important joke or idea, as opposed to a cutscene or single npc of interest. I think finding nuggets of gold in the people while exploring those places is so fun, it's unpredictable and more valuable than a functionally driven item or treasure.
Earthbound. For its representation of earth and its societies, human beings and their roles, the playful, light, yet dense, emotional weight of its writing. Also for its player direction being motivated by the player's own volition and desire for exploration by making each dialogue an equally worthwhile and important joke or idea, as opposed to a cutscene or single npc of interest. I think finding nuggets of gold in the people while exploring those places is so fun, it's unpredictable and more valuable than a functionally driven item or treasure.
Apologies to everyone if I recommend a game you’ve played, I’m betting from your logs but like I know I haven’t logged every game I’ve played so idk!
Do not worry I have logged every game I have ever played EXCEPT Dino Petz which is not on here
hmm, what have you got for someone who loves Ninja Gaiden Black and needs more mechanically dense action games?
Copying this over directly from the other 🙏🙏🙏
Tough to decide between Moon RPG and Copy Kitty for me ;; so I’ll say those two
I love both of their incredible direction and unironically their ~ludonarrative~ elements to play. Their aesthetic really speaks to me and in Copy Kitty’s sake it’s simply unadulterated fun!!!
Tough to decide between Moon RPG and Copy Kitty for me ;; so I’ll say those two
I love both of their incredible direction and unironically their ~ludonarrative~ elements to play. Their aesthetic really speaks to me and in Copy Kitty’s sake it’s simply unadulterated fun!!!
ina i trust you implicitly to provide me with the sad offbeat teen melodrama i crave (kingdom hearts/final fantasy viii)
since someone already said mother 3, I'm going with kingdom hearts ii final mix. it's peak kh narrative, with some of the highest emotional points, and the game basically starts the whole xehanort's habbit hole. also it has my favorite combat of any videogame, the game that i felt the most "good" playing.
alright friendo given that Final Fantasy 7 is a masterpiece hit me with something from a different series
I never played any Tales games yet, but Vesperia looks extremely interesting, thanks!
Silent Hill 4 is cool because I really like how the horror is more surreal and adjacent to J-Horror than the other Team Silent games. It's all about being a weirdly passive observer floating through someone else's psychic hellscape, thinking your safe at home until the game pulls that rug out from under you and suddenly there's someone phasing through the wall above your fridge. It's a really bizarre and somber horror experience that sticks for me above the other Silent Hills as my favorite.
Just read your description of Majora's Mask; I've known about the game for quite some time now and its praise, just never got into the Zelda games for some reason even though at this point it's been 5 years since I've played Okami. But it might be a good time to finally get into the game, and your comparisons to Okami have convinced me. Thanks for taking the time to do this, I really appreciate it!
Ace Attorney 3 and 4! I love these cute little mystery visual novel adventures. Gathering the evidence alongside the nice character interactions giving levity, they're some of my favorite games for a reason. (I did play Dangan and while I liked it, it wasn't the same vibe lmao)
ive been needing to finish FF7R and this is the convincing i needed.
oh Rhapsody just came out on steam too nice nice
Okay we're caught up for now but like all my lists this is always open; I appreciate how receptive everyone has been in your follow up comments, I'm glad you're excited to play stuff and I hope you all like the games if you do get around to them!
I've always been interested in early FromSoft, but I had no idea Echo Night would check so many boxes for me. Thanks for the rec, I'm definitely gonna check this out at some point!
i really think pre-souls fromsoft is an underappreciated era but ESPECIALLY their ps1and really early ps2 stuff is uniformly just outta this world good imo, i really hope you like it, the echo night games are actually my favorite thing they've done
poyfuh you are so right about pre souls fromsoft. ive been playing evergrace and it is really fun and the music is insanely good.
I mostly like Action Adventure Platformers with a fair amount challenge, unique presentation, and great dialogue and maybe even a bit of story (essentially de Blob 2, Sly Cooper Trilogy and Super Mario Galaxy 2)
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/top-20-favourite-games-of-all-time/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/favourite-games-of-each-year-since-i-was-born/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/speedys-games-recommendation-list-/
Here’s a bit more elbaration on the things I love about my preferences in general
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/top-20-favourite-games-of-all-time/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/favourite-games-of-each-year-since-i-was-born/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/speedys-games-recommendation-list-/
Here’s a bit more elbaration on the things I love about my preferences in general
SMT III Nocturne is my default answer
Archagent
1 year ago