2001 AGC Priority List
This is my personal list that I'm using to manage and track my progress for a Discord server gaming event where my friends and I will be playing through games from 2000 - 2006 for prizes: the full list can be found here. I'll just be posting high priority games for now, and linking them to my reviews as necessary. The list isn't exactly ordered, but it does serve as a rough estimation as to how I'll be getting to things.
68 Games
3
Puzzle mode was definitely a strain on the brain but I'm glad I went through with it. Gonna have to bring this back when the friends come over for a trip though!
Puzzle mode was definitely a strain on the brain but I'm glad I went through with it. Gonna have to bring this back when the friends come over for a trip though!
4
It's still as much fun as I remembered bodying opponents for not knowing how to deal with fast volleys, though those last grand finals vs Shy Guy will forever haunt me...
It's still as much fun as I remembered bodying opponents for not knowing how to deal with fast volleys, though those last grand finals vs Shy Guy will forever haunt me...
6 Old review
I don't have any additional insights on this one, Rez is just one of the coolest fucking games ever made
I don't have any additional insights on this one, Rez is just one of the coolest fucking games ever made
7
Was really excited for this but the super frame tight execution constantly demanded by the game (as well as how much it punishes you ever time you make a mistake) really soured the experience.
Was really excited for this but the super frame tight execution constantly demanded by the game (as well as how much it punishes you ever time you make a mistake) really soured the experience.
8
Nothing new to add about Katamari, it's just happy go lucky comfort food.
Nothing new to add about Katamari, it's just happy go lucky comfort food.
10
Had to play a Randomizer so it was a little scuffed, but fortunately I found a pretty overpowered Tentacruel that carried me to victory
Had to play a Randomizer so it was a little scuffed, but fortunately I found a pretty overpowered Tentacruel that carried me to victory
11
I suck at this game so no review for now but it was a pretty fun experience all things considered. Except for Launcher. Fuck Launcher.
I suck at this game so no review for now but it was a pretty fun experience all things considered. Except for Launcher. Fuck Launcher.
12
This is now my favorite dumb horror game, strikes just the right chords in its pulpy feel and I couldn't put this down.
This is now my favorite dumb horror game, strikes just the right chords in its pulpy feel and I couldn't put this down.
13
My friend tells me this is sort of a low budget adaptation of the kids movie Bionicle: Mask of the Light, but I stopped watching after 10 minutes because I got bored so I'll just choose to believe him. It was definitely one of the 3D platformers of all time
My friend tells me this is sort of a low budget adaptation of the kids movie Bionicle: Mask of the Light, but I stopped watching after 10 minutes because I got bored so I'll just choose to believe him. It was definitely one of the 3D platformers of all time
14
Best 3D platformer I've played in a long while; does everything the original does while simultaneously being even more badass.
Best 3D platformer I've played in a long while; does everything the original does while simultaneously being even more badass.
15
A great quick & silly spiritual successor to Swampy's Revenge with added wrinkles thanks to the zap ability.
A great quick & silly spiritual successor to Swampy's Revenge with added wrinkles thanks to the zap ability.
16
I am very bad at this game and thus do not feel qualified to review it but it was pretty fun honestly, and had some banger tunes!
I am very bad at this game and thus do not feel qualified to review it but it was pretty fun honestly, and had some banger tunes!
[18]
A great follow up to Combat Evolved and the alien weapons are a damn fun time. AND I can actually drive the tanks this time!
A great follow up to Combat Evolved and the alien weapons are a damn fun time. AND I can actually drive the tanks this time!
[20]
A metroidvania inspired take on classic Kirby games that could stand to have fewer one-way doors and perhaps more movement ability abuse.
A metroidvania inspired take on classic Kirby games that could stand to have fewer one-way doors and perhaps more movement ability abuse.
22
Sly Coops and the gang get into another craaaazzzy adventure with tons of gimmick levels oh no!!!!
Sly Coops and the gang get into another craaaazzzy adventure with tons of gimmick levels oh no!!!!
24
Max Payne but it's actually a good game and adaptive difficulty doesn't destroy your experience this time.
Max Payne but it's actually a good game and adaptive difficulty doesn't destroy your experience this time.
[26]
Ys can be relaxing? Apparently so! A bit rougher around the edges but it's still pretty fun.
Ys can be relaxing? Apparently so! A bit rougher around the edges but it's still pretty fun.