Games that people have liked more with time
Inspired by Tucks' more downbeat version of this list. Probably a bit up for debate but then again, what isn't. Comment if there's some you want included, or tell me if you disagree :D
This might be due to re-releases, critical re-examination, patches or whatever, I don't really care.
This might be due to re-releases, critical re-examination, patches or whatever, I don't really care.
35 Games
20 Comments
- earthbound!!!
- i think a lot of people turned on super paper mario after they saw where the series went. still has its haters but a lot of people see it as the last actual paper mario now
- castlevania rondo of blood/bloodlines are getting more recognition lately i think. super 4 overshadowed them for the longest time and rondo stayed in japan for a while
- i think a lot of people 180d on demon's souls after dark souls came out
- maybe it's just me, but i feel like it's way cooler to like ff12 these days especially with zodiac age lol
- pokemon black/white didnt do that great sales wise compared to the other pokemon games. many fans bashed it at the time for being too different. gen 5 is now considered the best by many
- suda's stuff? i think killer7/nmh have always been p big cult classics but they feel bigger these days
- i think a lot of people turned on super paper mario after they saw where the series went. still has its haters but a lot of people see it as the last actual paper mario now
- castlevania rondo of blood/bloodlines are getting more recognition lately i think. super 4 overshadowed them for the longest time and rondo stayed in japan for a while
- i think a lot of people 180d on demon's souls after dark souls came out
- maybe it's just me, but i feel like it's way cooler to like ff12 these days especially with zodiac age lol
- pokemon black/white didnt do that great sales wise compared to the other pokemon games. many fans bashed it at the time for being too different. gen 5 is now considered the best by many
- suda's stuff? i think killer7/nmh have always been p big cult classics but they feel bigger these days
max payne 3, drakengard 3, kane and lynch 2, travis strikes again: no more heroes, metroid fusion (?)
breath of fire dragon quarter!!!
Majora's Mask, more so than Wind Waker, represents the biggest change of perception in the Zelda franchise. I clearly remember it being belittled at launch (fans expected a straighter Ocarina follow-up and didn't get that at all). But time has made Majora's Mask one of the most beloved Zeldas for both fans and critics, I would say even to the point of surpassing its predecessor, which at the time and for many years has been considered one of the greatest games.
And then there's The Legend of Zelda (1986), which was hugely successful and influential at launch but got underappreciated as the next generation hit the market, with greater production values and new design sensibilities breaking through, until maybe the beginning of the last decade, when its critical status (rightly) skyrocketed to the point of becoming an influence for the franchises's change of path that was Breath of the Wild, in some ways a return to its roots.
And then there's The Legend of Zelda (1986), which was hugely successful and influential at launch but got underappreciated as the next generation hit the market, with greater production values and new design sensibilities breaking through, until maybe the beginning of the last decade, when its critical status (rightly) skyrocketed to the point of becoming an influence for the franchises's change of path that was Breath of the Wild, in some ways a return to its roots.
Marvel vs Capcom 3 got some flak when it came out due to the roster choices and the lack of content, not to mention Ultimate coming out the same year, but after the release of Infinite people look back on 3 a lot more favorably.
does no man's sky really count? Its not like people reevaluated the old game stuff, it just got completely overhauled to the point its a completely different game that people like now
also i second pokemon black/white, the pokemon fanbase was full of way more "genwunners" at that point so i distinctly remember everyone fucking hated it cuz it had like, ice cream pokemon n shit. also yeah sh4
also i second pokemon black/white, the pokemon fanbase was full of way more "genwunners" at that point so i distinctly remember everyone fucking hated it cuz it had like, ice cream pokemon n shit. also yeah sh4
chulip, flower sun and rain, binary domain, resonance of fate (those last two maybe not as strongly but i definitely see more appreciation for them now then before)
i just didnt read your note for tsa as it relates to fsr sorry -_-
I guess Mega Man X4 counts for this list as well. I suppose back then it was like "yeah sure another mega man game" but nowadays it's often regarded as one of the best Mega Man games out there. Also check out the Wikipedia page, the person who edited it clearly loves this game lol (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mega_Man_X4#Reception_and_legacy)
^ "Next Generation suggested that those interested in the game should instead 'pick up Mega Man X3 in the used bin for a third of the price, since you won't miss much.'" is so hilarious in hindsight
Mega Man Legends and Sonic Unleashed
Along the same lines as Earthbound, I'll say Yume Nikki, as I think a lot of people hadn't heard of it until much later when other games taking inspiration from it came along.
Also Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines, aka the game that was sent out to die with a buggy release and being released on the same day as Half-Life 2.
Added a few more based on suggestions - Thank you all :D
I'm not sure what the general consensus is but I'm sure Hbomberguy's video "In Defense of Dark Souls 2" must have swayed some people. It would also be very funny to see it on both your list and Tuck's lol
Ooh, KOTOR II is a good entry for this list! It wasn't as well liked as the first when it came out but over time I feel like there's a good portion of people who like it more than the original now due to its writing and a great villain.
Does Mass Effect 3 count?
You should include Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike and DOOM 64, thanks to the amount of games and ports of the original DOOM and SF2 got, a great amount of players felt franchise fatigue, similarly, due to not being completely 3D, neither critics nor gamers cared about them, ¿Nowdays? Expect a great amount of fans of both franchises telling you how both games are awesome and even contender for the greatest game
Sea of Thieves?
Hattori
3 years ago