games made out of spite
aggressive games where it feels like the developer doesn't exactly hate you the player but they sure hate something (this is not a bad thing). these can also be made with love mixed in too.
i'd love suggestions!! it could also be based just on vibes
i'd love suggestions!! it could also be based just on vibes
34 Games
29 Comments
i feel like nobody talks about this, but we love katamari gives me those vibes even if it kinda loops back around on itself to being a celebration of sorts (im pretty sure takahashi didnt want to make a second one? idk, just feels like the gremlins 2 of video games to me)
@Mewtsukki o original de X360
Final Fantasy Tactics A2 made out of spite of people who re-interpreted Final Fantasy Tactics Advance. "If you are going to perform Death of the Author analysis of my game wait until I am actually dead" - Tactics Advance writer probably.
as much as i love the series, every tomb raider after 2 was made with a pretty legendary amount of spite. tomb raider chronicles being the biggest example.
Ratchet & Clank Size Matters is weird to me, the way it ends is so anticlimactic and unimpressing I thought it was bugged. Definitely feels like they had to have a R&C game on PSP.
Honorable mention to Koudelka for being a game that softlocks the ending behind a missable item with a thankless and gross bad ending cutscene 😭
Honorable mention to Koudelka for being a game that softlocks the ending behind a missable item with a thankless and gross bad ending cutscene 😭
Twilight Princess.
Very cool list! It's kind of insane how many amazing games were made by people who utterly despised what they were making XD
As for a personal suggestion, I feel like Crash Team Racing would a perfect addition for a list like this: Naughty Dog have stated on numerous occasions that they were completely fed up with working on Crash Bandicoot as a series after Warped for multiple reasons such as a feeling of milking the series for all it was worth, a desire to create something new and the strained relationship they had with their publisher of Universal Interactive. As a result, for their final game with the character in CTR, they decided to try and kill any and all interest in the series by making the antagonist (Nitrus Oxide) an alien that came completely out-of-nowhere which, in their minds, was such a massive departure from what came before that people would immediately hate the games after they did it (ironically, enough though, the exact opposite happened and Oxide would go on to be a fan-favourite in the series to the point where he made came back in Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time XD).
This video provides a pretty thorough explanation on just how much they hated this marsupial by the time of CTR's development/release XD: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VUl-p8ZNmg0
As for a personal suggestion, I feel like Crash Team Racing would a perfect addition for a list like this: Naughty Dog have stated on numerous occasions that they were completely fed up with working on Crash Bandicoot as a series after Warped for multiple reasons such as a feeling of milking the series for all it was worth, a desire to create something new and the strained relationship they had with their publisher of Universal Interactive. As a result, for their final game with the character in CTR, they decided to try and kill any and all interest in the series by making the antagonist (Nitrus Oxide) an alien that came completely out-of-nowhere which, in their minds, was such a massive departure from what came before that people would immediately hate the games after they did it (ironically, enough though, the exact opposite happened and Oxide would go on to be a fan-favourite in the series to the point where he made came back in Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time XD).
This video provides a pretty thorough explanation on just how much they hated this marsupial by the time of CTR's development/release XD: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VUl-p8ZNmg0
takeshi's challenge has to be on the list
Mighty No. 9 after Inafune got fired from Capcom
Conker's Bad Fur Day
Ooooh I've got some from my recent binge I can vouch for
Haunted Castle and Akumajou Dracula for the X68000
Haunted Castle and Akumajou Dracula for the X68000
@petro_sino i was going to put Koudelka but this guy quit his job just so he could make a high profile videogame and even with all the discussions he had with the staff i don't feel like the game is too agressive for it. of course he also left directing and went back to composing after this game so who knows ahaha
@fizza omg that's a really good story, i didn't know that!
@mapache thanks can't believe i forgot this one!!!
@DoctorIssa i'm gonna sit on this one for a bit since Inafune wasn't fired from Capcom, he just left. But the man really was spiteful about a lot of things and i do wonder how much of that made it's way into how many projects he wanted to do at the same time, especially with Mighty No.9
everyone else i didn't respond to i've either added to the list or i played the game and personally didn't feel like it fits, thanks for all the suggestions!!
@fizza omg that's a really good story, i didn't know that!
@mapache thanks can't believe i forgot this one!!!
@DoctorIssa i'm gonna sit on this one for a bit since Inafune wasn't fired from Capcom, he just left. But the man really was spiteful about a lot of things and i do wonder how much of that made it's way into how many projects he wanted to do at the same time, especially with Mighty No.9
everyone else i didn't respond to i've either added to the list or i played the game and personally didn't feel like it fits, thanks for all the suggestions!!
Every Yoko Taro game could fit here I guess. Also Travis Strikes Back, it even has a whole section dedicated to Shadows of the Damned.
Aaand Bubsy 3D: Bubsy Visits the James Turrell Retrospective
Aaand Bubsy 3D: Bubsy Visits the James Turrell Retrospective
Majora's Mask (they spite Shigeru Miyamoto)
missing Zelda 2
Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts.
Doom (1993)
This list would be incomplete without Rainworld
DK64 is arguably as much of a spite game as Conker since Rare essentially split in half developing both games.
No fucking way you put Tactics Advance, Tactics A2 and Disco Elysium on the level of Drakengard
Final Fantasy XVI clearly hates being a Final Fantasy game. Not only do you aim to destroy the crystals, but more blatantly the villain's theme is Overworld from FF1.
I would also suggest the first Zone of the Enders. The game feels trapped in itself. It hates being so short, it hates being overshadowed by MGS2, but "it needs it done to itself" so it can reach its audience. Victory can only be hoped for, but not achieved.
Finally, Metroid II. Pure genocide in a Game Boy cartridge. A hopeless claustrophobic descent. The first game in my memory to explicitly adress the incentivization of murder in video games.
I would also suggest the first Zone of the Enders. The game feels trapped in itself. It hates being so short, it hates being overshadowed by MGS2, but "it needs it done to itself" so it can reach its audience. Victory can only be hoped for, but not achieved.
Finally, Metroid II. Pure genocide in a Game Boy cartridge. A hopeless claustrophobic descent. The first game in my memory to explicitly adress the incentivization of murder in video games.
I remember seeing a game on steam that was literally called something like "oh you want to play those shitty fake mobile game ads huh? Well then here you go bitch it's real now!!" And I think that has such an aggressive energy that conveys a deep frustration on the developers part
Also I second banjo kazooie nuts and bolts
Also I second banjo kazooie nuts and bolts
danganronpa v3 would fit this pretty cleanly
@Kirabochips i think FFXVI is the exact opposite actually, it enjoys FF so much that it wants to "subvert" it, but like, it's 11 too late Bravely Default did that already and as a celebration too, in a much more cynic tone even.
loved the other ones though thanks for the write-up!
loved the other ones though thanks for the write-up!
Lenz
3 months ago