Games I played in 2023, ranked
the sequel
53 Games
I can't believe this game exists and is as good as it is. Great action game with no big caveats.
1
In a very roundabout way i found out that Street Fighter was the series i should have been playing all along. Or maybe this one is just so good it surpassed its own series. Hard to tell. Great game.
2
It's been nice seeing people turn around on the base game now that it's mostly fixed and the expansion itself provides much more focused narrative with some really good expansive set piece missions.
3
Surprisingly this DLC-turned-smaller-but-still-pretty-big-game managed to greatly surpass my expectations. Enhances the story of its predecessor while making you pumped for the next one. Features one of the best finales in the entire series. Akame best girl
4
Immersive sim masquerading as a crpg. While still very jank and lacking in writing in a lot of places it still manages to endear me to some of its characters and pull me along its very expansive campaign twice, solo and coop.
5
Takes the solid bones of BOTW and dresses them up in a much more tightly designed set of powers, more engaging side missions and open world activities.
6
Similarly to his neighbor, Octopath 2 takes the basics that worked from the first game and makes enough smaller and bigger changes to completely transform the experience into something special and coherent. Incredible music, extremely satisfying combat, engaging characters (well, some of them). Good times all around
7
Not the best entry in the series but my yakuza bias elevates it this high.
8
Still has some of the early access problems with the structure change, grind etc. but as a whole it still reaches the highs of DD1 with an incredible ending that leaves me satisfied and happy even months after experiencing it.
9
Best non-FROM soulslike with lacking exploration but very good boss line-up (and incredibly silly, hard to take seriously story)
10
One of the best non-FROM soulslikes with great translation of the job system into action setting (and incredibly silly, but earnest story)
11
Very good deduction game
12
Love punching pigs
13
Love punching pigs in 3D
14
Seeing the origins of the Remedy style was very satisfying. The cheesy noir monologues combined with solid if a bit fucked combat makes it a very smooth focused old school experience .
15
Fun coop game but is too derivative of it's predecessor.
16
After years of hating turned out Super Metroid is pretty good. Lots of jank and lacking gamefeel in places but it makes sense why it was so influential.
17
vibes
18
Balanced like shit and padded but still enjoyable. Really didn't expect Super Metroid to come ahead from this little trip back the metroidvania lane.
19
Climbing the big mountain is a great experience. Reading the overwritten notes- less so.
20
More polished and solid but not as interesting and "fun" as the predecessor.
21
Hard to place because of freshness of the experience when writing this. Extreme CRPG jank but interesting world and story.
22
23
Experience of great highs and low lows. When you're in the zone there are few experiences like it. When you're slamming your head against some of the elite enemies and bosses it becomes an exercise in frustration.
24
As much as every decision this version makes tries to ruin it, the bones of P3 are very strong and the FeMC route has some real strong points making it worth experiencing even for FES enjoyers like myself.
25
Fun little spoof game that doesn't completely feed off its obvious inspiration but makes some good original material instead.
26
wow cool water
27
cute little game
28
Solid "one of those"
29
It just doesn't hit as hard in 2023 as the original game did when it came out.
30
FUCK the final boss on he final difficulty. Short and limited game. Living in the shadow of RE2 just like the original.
31
Nioh Sekiro is MID AF.
32
They shouldn't have tried to ape Doom Eternal so hard
33
Mid ubisoft-style map cleaner with great art design.
34
Cute idea but puzzles are easy to the point of tedium. You solve most of the puzzles by looking at them for 5 second and then spend too much time executing said solution.
35
Has some merit but it's an easy bottom of the yakuza games tier list.
36
The final boss theme is the best part of the game.
37
More jank than most eurojank. Didn't hit me at all and was a pain to finish. Dry and boring.
38
Just play Mafia 2 instead. Or watch any mob movie.
39
Vacuuming is satisfying.
40
Quaint historical curiosity. Doesn't hold up super well but it's not a pain to play. Mostly.
41
Gets very tedious in the second half.
42
Super Metroid but bad console shooter
43
Great concept, lacking execution, questionable production decisions.
44
Throwback jrpg that at best follows its inspirations but nothing more.
45
Too simple combat stretched into an overly long game with story driven entirely by MacGuffins and prophecies. Big disappointment after The Messenger.
46
Interesting xcom-like with not enough content and ideas to last the whole game.
47
It's no Age of Wonders 2
48
Terrible story, pretty cool but badly balanced gameplay
49
We have Portal at home but the gimmick gets old after 10 minutes and the biggest challenger is not turning off the game after hearing the narration.
50
Really didn't care about most of the writing and aside from that there's nothing here.
51
Dated bad jokes based mostly on references and super mid platforming.
52
Silent Hill superfans first Unity project
53