Favorites (Abridged)
If only counting 1 game per series (Although allowing different genres)
66 Games
5/5 Breaks my heart to ignore 1 & Eternal like this but overall 2 is my favorite.
1
5/5 The drop dash alone puts this at the top.
2
5/5 Music didn't exist before this game.
3
5/5 Honestly as sad as I am knowing Rayman is most likely dead, what a fucking bang to go out on.
4
5/5 So basically what you want to do is put the Potato Mines down before planting anything heavier as this will allow you to save up sun for heavier plants earlier. But even past this stage if you want you can still use Potato Mines to take of threats from behind if you make the first row of them. Also-
5
5/5 Replayed 2022 after all the RE4R news. Timeless. Even after being copied by a entire generation of games, by its own series even, 4's design feels so effortless in its mechanics and exploring them to their fullest while pacing them to a tee. Years since my first playthrough yet not a single moment forgotten. Iconic.
6
5/5 VALVE at their peak. Crime that H-L just stopped here for so long.
7
5/5 Made me fall in love with RPG's all over again.
8
5/5 The game I come back to every so often just to lose myself in its world and atmosphere all over again. Part of the 1.0% who platinumed it babi.
9
5/5 The best set pieces, writing and pacing of the series. From start to finish is tight, varied and fun.
10
5/5 1 & 2 are so clearly 1 game split up that I have to count them as 1 whole here. Easily the best AA game honestly with the most tightly woven story of the entire series.
12
5/5 heh heh cake
13
5/5 WE ARE THE LAZY GENERATION, THEY CALL US SOCIAL MUTATION WHYYYYYY, SO GOOD AT WASTING OUR TIME
14
5/5 Pained with not including White but I do prefer Gen 3.
15
5/5 Mario as a whole I've fallen off honestly but I will always cherish the time with Galaxy 1.
16
4.5/5 "Nothing is a cliché when it's happening to you."
17
4.5/5 Felt like rediscovering Spider-Man for the first time all over again. This and Spider-Verse in the same year was legit crazy.
18
4.5/5 The most interesting Souls universe, best combat mechanics and visuals.
19
4.5/5 I try to keep DLC off but this alone surpasses the heights of DS1 for me. Gael might be my favorite boss fight of any game.
20
4.5/5 Never fully reaches the highs of DS1 but is easily the most consistent in quality of the series.
21
4.5/5 (Yes I consider System and Bio to be seperate series).
22
4.5/5 Case 1, 4 & 5 are peak AA storytelling. Case 2 and 3 aren't as peak but are still extremely fun with great casts.
23
24
4.5/5 (23/03/2022) Replayed for a 2nd time after buying on Playstation and platinuming it this time. Still a wonderful title.
25
4.5/5 Women: "Do men even cry?" Men:
26
4.5/5 Unironically will play this again over any GTA game.
27
4.5/5 A great Quake sequel, a better Doom 3 and overall underrated gem.
28
4.5/5
30
4.5/5 Played last of the Fumito trilogy but still loved.
31
4.5/5 (20/10/2021) Replaying it just showed further how engaging every moment truly is.
32
4.5/5
33
4.5/5
34
4.5/5
35
4.5/5
36
4.5/5
37
4.5/5 If not my first RPG, at least the first RPG I remember being obsessed with.
38
4/5 Better Bioshock 1. Honestly even the story I'm starting to like more then in 1 with how simple it is.
40
4/5 The most focused and concise version of the COD idea.
41
4/5 The later sequels obviously improved things mechanically but Asylums atmosphere, visual style and set pieces keep it the best in my eyes.
42
4/5 Extremely underrated. Straight improvement on SOT with better combat, music, humor and presentation.
43
4/5 Concise and cohesive like few others. Gorgeous atmosphere and art direction with good variety in set pieces and pacing.
44
4/5
45
4/5 The Virgin GTA vs The Chad SD
46
4/5 Most played Steam game with a lot of good memories despite starting in Quarantine times.
47
4/5
48
4/5 Least favorite FromSoft Souls game, I haven't finished 2 yet, but still great.
Update: It is no longer my least favorite FromSoft Souls game lol.
Update: It is no longer my least favorite FromSoft Souls game lol.
49
4/5 It's about being a depressed artist with fun characters and interesting gameplay. OF course I'd like it despite the whiplash between normal gameplay and bosses, and semi wishing the combat was more implemented overall.
50
4/5 Rockstar games don't usually click with me mechanically but the charm, setting, characters and atmosphere are genuinely stellar.
51
4/5 Solid improvement on BFBB. More movement options and interesting level design IMO, even if those themes are less specific to Spongebob. Also the best writing Spongebob has had in years with genuinely funny humor.
52
4/5 Spyro has never stuck like Crash for me but is still a very well rounded platformer.
53
4/5 Best way to play a still occasionally uneven overall but still conceptually brilliant and well realised addition to S;G.
54
4/5 Not even slightly subtle with its RE4 Dick Sucking, but the gameplay is evolved in small yet meaningful ways to be different and the same goes for the setting and story.
55
4/5 Awful combat encounters, mostly due to repetition of them rather then the actual combat quality which is only ok at best, since they distract from the otherwise incredible platforming with beautifully aged environments.
56
4/5 This is the closest I'm getting to finishing a Zelda game. Drags by the end but amazing presentation with consistent level of quality in quests and combat throughout.
57
4/5
59
60
4/5 Only Shantae I've beaten due its excellent pace with abilities rather then animal transformations.
62
4/5 Gorgeous aesthetic thats well realised. Underwhelming conclusion though.
63
4/5 Shows its age but still superb level design variety and options even now.
64
4/5 The premise is exploring two massive titans, literally the coolest fucking set up for game. Let down by a slog of a final chapter gameplay wise but before then the core combat/exploration is rewarding and the story is consistently entertaining.
66