Bad 2s
Invert of 87th's list.
Examples of franchises where the second game infamously screwed up something (or everything) good about its predecessor.
Examples of franchises where the second game infamously screwed up something (or everything) good about its predecessor.
64 Games
30 Comments
I thought about adding Jak II... The purpose of this list is to upset as many people as possible, so I may as well include it.
I felt compelled to defend no less than 10 entries on this list, well done
I felt your spirit glaring daggers into the back of my head the moment I typed "Dragon Age II"
Deadly Premonition 2: A Blessing in Disguise
Gunstar Super Heroes
Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
Crackdown 2
The Evil Within 2
Tomba 2
If I were a braver man, I might nominate Klonoa 2, but the furries would find me and kill me
Gunstar Super Heroes
Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
Crackdown 2
The Evil Within 2
Tomba 2
If I were a braver man, I might nominate Klonoa 2, but the furries would find me and kill me
Evil Within 2 is gonna start some shit on here. Perfect.
drakengard 2, no more heroes 2, manhunt 2, fear 2…wolfenstein 2…doom eternal….
ape escape 2, it's japan-made eurojank, gross to look at, lacks soichi terada's musical chops, and it led to the creation of the Western ape escape cartoon 🙊
nier to get more people mad
mass effect 2
soul hackers 2
mass effect 2
soul hackers 2
No way am I allowing Mass Effect 2. I don't want to be mad at my own list.
ok I'll relent with metroid 2 and xenoblade 2
dragon quest 2
quake 2
tides of numenera?
quake 2
tides of numenera?
Tetris 2 and Banjo-Tooie
The former was Tetris slapdashed with Dr. Mario mechanics resulting in an unsatisfactory replacement and was ultra bland on SNES due to the western developer it was contracted out to.
The former was Tetris slapdashed with Dr. Mario mechanics resulting in an unsatisfactory replacement and was ultra bland on SNES due to the western developer it was contracted out to.
Startropics 2
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon Super S: Shin Shuyaku Soudatsusen (the followup to classic kusoge Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S: Juugai Rantou!? Shuyaku Soudatsusen)
Viewtiful Joe 2
Blaster Master 2
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon Super S: Shin Shuyaku Soudatsusen (the followup to classic kusoge Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S: Juugai Rantou!? Shuyaku Soudatsusen)
Viewtiful Joe 2
Blaster Master 2
Some more controversial picks:
Parasite Eve II
Clock Tower (1996) - not to be confused with Clock Tower II, the 3rd game in the franchise
Alone in the Dark 2
Okamiden
The LEGO Movie 2 Videogame
Hotline Miami 2 (I did say controversial)
Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon
Digimon World 2
Parasite Eve II
Clock Tower (1996) - not to be confused with Clock Tower II, the 3rd game in the franchise
Alone in the Dark 2
Okamiden
The LEGO Movie 2 Videogame
Hotline Miami 2 (I did say controversial)
Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon
Digimon World 2
Clock Tower II, Xenosaga Episode II
seconding Mass Effect 2 out of spite
overwatch 2 in here assumes that there was anything good in the 1st one
also seconding xenosaga ii
also seconding xenosaga ii
This list radiates an aggressive energy almost too strong to look directly at.
Hotline Miami 2
Hotline Miami 2
Making my own list and putting every single sequel in the database on it for maximum make ‘em mads
Give it a few more days and that list will exist right here.
I'm completely triggered by some games here and absolutely satisfied by others. XD
yume nikki dream diary?
This might be contentious, so here goes: Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward
Megaman zero 2 *I like it a bit though
remove hotline miami 2.
plebian list
also wtf?? bad company 2?? lmfao bad company 2 improved everything BC1 did and easily the best BF game
Bold and strong list Op, however your reasoning has one massive flaw.
You like certain games..... THAT I DISLIKE!
Checkmate!
You like certain games..... THAT I DISLIKE!
Checkmate!
Doom eternal sneak 💀
Dreamboat
1 year ago