The 50 Greatest Games of All Time (probably [WIP])™
These are not my personal favorite games. This list is my attempt at a more critical approach to ranking the greatest games of all time.
You're bound to disagree with the list, and I hope you let me know. Please feel free to comment arguing for or against the list's rankings, inclusions, and omissions. I've already consulted with others to verify the worth of these games. If I get enough suggestions, I can expand the list to 100 games.
To qualify, a game must demonstrate cohesion, elegance, excellence, and integrity in its design, context, and aesthetics. The game must also be three years old or older (to avoid adding games just because they're "the new hotness"). It also cannot try to induce FOMO (fear of missing out) in the player (though I've made one exception). The original releases of these games are listed unless otherwise specified.
Other games being considered: Grand Theft Auto San Andreas, Burnout 3, 80 Days, Hollow Knight, The Witcher 3, Elite Beat Agents, ときめきメモリアル 2, Tony Hawk Pro-Skater 3, Ghost of Tsushima, Subnautica, Inscription, Outer Wilds, Devil May Cry V, Disco Elysium, Spiritfarer, Monster Hunter (one of them, I'm sure), The Secret of Monkey Island, The Oregon Trail, Batman Arkham Asylum, Castlevania Rondo of Blood, What Remains of Edith Finch, Okami, Iji, Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney - Trials and Tribulations, Sly 2 Band of Thieves, Hades, Bangai-O Spirits, Kirby Super Star Ultra, Xenoblade Chronicles (one of them), Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest, Threes, Call of Duty 4 Modern Warfare, Super Monkey Ball, Red Dead Redemption (1 or 2), ESPN NFL 2K5, Ultima 4
Still too early to add but they'll probably quality in a few years: Elden Ring, Balder's Gate 3
I haven't played so many of these please help
You're bound to disagree with the list, and I hope you let me know. Please feel free to comment arguing for or against the list's rankings, inclusions, and omissions. I've already consulted with others to verify the worth of these games. If I get enough suggestions, I can expand the list to 100 games.
To qualify, a game must demonstrate cohesion, elegance, excellence, and integrity in its design, context, and aesthetics. The game must also be three years old or older (to avoid adding games just because they're "the new hotness"). It also cannot try to induce FOMO (fear of missing out) in the player (though I've made one exception). The original releases of these games are listed unless otherwise specified.
Other games being considered: Grand Theft Auto San Andreas, Burnout 3, 80 Days, Hollow Knight, The Witcher 3, Elite Beat Agents, ときめきメモリアル 2, Tony Hawk Pro-Skater 3, Ghost of Tsushima, Subnautica, Inscription, Outer Wilds, Devil May Cry V, Disco Elysium, Spiritfarer, Monster Hunter (one of them, I'm sure), The Secret of Monkey Island, The Oregon Trail, Batman Arkham Asylum, Castlevania Rondo of Blood, What Remains of Edith Finch, Okami, Iji, Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney - Trials and Tribulations, Sly 2 Band of Thieves, Hades, Bangai-O Spirits, Kirby Super Star Ultra, Xenoblade Chronicles (one of them), Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest, Threes, Call of Duty 4 Modern Warfare, Super Monkey Ball, Red Dead Redemption (1 or 2), ESPN NFL 2K5, Ultima 4
Still too early to add but they'll probably quality in a few years: Elden Ring, Balder's Gate 3
I haven't played so many of these please help
50 Games
6 Comments
I would recommend checking out Red Dead Redemption II. The greatest playable TV show ever
I'd also recommend ESPN NFL 2K2005. There is no reason to play any other sports game besides it. You'll know once you play
As for Burnout. 3 is better. Paradise is more mainstream, but the menus and arcadeyness of 3 are a lot easier to get into and it isnt compromised by the need to have an open world with needless filler in place of a menu
This comment was deleted
Also check out ultima 4. The game that brought truly deep storytelling into RPGs
Alena_03
10 months ago