Infinite Replayability
These are games I can revisit an infinite number of times and never tire of them. In fact, a lot of these games are so approachable to me that I just need to think about them or see them on my shelf before I start thinking about replaying them again. In order to make this list, each game has to be something I've already played more than once and still frequently consider playing, otherwise it would be filled with way more titles I want to replay but which might not hold up a second time or have the same kind of longevity.
This shouldn't be confused as a list of my favorite games of all time (though a number of them do qualify) as there's some games I think are bad that I find myself wanting to play again and again despite it.
This shouldn't be confused as a list of my favorite games of all time (though a number of them do qualify) as there's some games I think are bad that I find myself wanting to play again and again despite it.
49 Games
You can also count Sonic the Hedgehog, Sonic 2, Mania, and Sonic CD in this. I'm going to save on space and just put Complete here.
Like Sonic, I feel this way about the whole trilogy, but I think Dark Souls 1 is interesting because I do not like it very much and yet even as I write this... I kinda wanna play it again.
Metal Gear Solid 2 and 3 also qualify here. But NOT 4. Maybe the first two chapters but then I'm out.
I keep playing this and I keep trying to like it more, and I'm going to be trapped in this loop until I DIE.
I think pretty much any Tetris game kinda works here. Even the Game Boy and NES versions. I'm sure there's a bad Tetris out there, but I'd probably like that, too.
The night stages are horrible but hear me out, the daytime stages are the best 3D Sonic has ever been.
The more I play this the more mad I get. The more I think about it the more I want to play it.
21 Comments
I actually bought a Retro Blaster recently and have been eyeing some Genesis boards and cases and considering making my own repro of Shinobi III. This is what I've been driven to ever since my repro guy took the money and ran.
wanting to replay dark souls 1 but not really being sure if you actually enjoy playing thru it or not is a mood, literally me like every couple years or so (also same deal with ff10 for me lol)
Whoever decided to add the Master Key item to Dark Souls derserved a raise, it makes replays so inviting and approachable if you know the game and the right paths. Also I haven't even played Sonic 3 & Knuckles yet and I'm itching to replay CD, I may not love most of the games I've played so far from the series but when one hits it REALLY hits
some good picks here mr weatherby
alien soldier blew my mind when i first played it. like...damn...i could play this all day.
If I did this list I think it would only have Streets of Rage 2 and Monster Hunter World.
Good choices here though!
Good choices here though!
Crash 2 sweep!!!
One day you'll go from a Seymour hater to a Seymour lover I know enough playthroughs of FFX will finally open your eyes to peak!
@TransWitchSammy I'd sooner walk into the ocean to play a little bit of real life Blitz Ball (drown)
@gruel Alien Soldier rules. I think I see in it what others seen in like, Ninja Gaiden Black.
@FallenGrace I almost put Shredder's revenge in but I think that's one where playing it with others is specifically what makes me wanna go back to it. The Streets games are all great but I don't quite feel as compelled to play them as the rest of these. Closest might be that fixed version of 3, that one is pretty good.
@MiraMiraOTW The best Crash, some would say (me, i'm the crash 2 defender)
@FallenGrace I almost put Shredder's revenge in but I think that's one where playing it with others is specifically what makes me wanna go back to it. The Streets games are all great but I don't quite feel as compelled to play them as the rest of these. Closest might be that fixed version of 3, that one is pretty good.
@MiraMiraOTW The best Crash, some would say (me, i'm the crash 2 defender)
@Weatherby also you're the fucking man for including Nights. the best of all time.
@Weatherby that is called "Sonic Team's Trick." make a game that you can't stop playing despite not having formed an opinion on it.
personally i think those beans are a little too mean... just my humble opinion.. .
@LarryDavis I think they could be meaner.
@LarryDavis i bet those beans were good kids until they started hanging out with Robotnik. sad to see.
Such a solid list. There are some amazing titles on this list. I’ve replayed so many of these. Sonic 3 and knuckles is my game. I can play that again and again.
knuckles chaotix on this list is based people generally seem to hate it but i find it fun it has good atmosphere and i don't think the controls/mechanics are terrible like people say
@perhapsmoose Oh no, I hate it. But for some reason I keep playing it thinking I'll hate it less each time.
There's stuff I like about it though. I find it novel in some ways, there's some great music in it, I generally like the aesthetic of the game a whole lot, but the way it's structured and how its designed are sticking points for me.
There's stuff I like about it though. I find it novel in some ways, there's some great music in it, I generally like the aesthetic of the game a whole lot, but the way it's structured and how its designed are sticking points for me.
curse
2 months ago