Tell me your favorite game and I'll pick a game specially for you!
I'm not saying you'll like it, though.
Results may be better if you tell me why it's your favorite game. Or they can be worse. It's 50/50, really,
Results may be better if you tell me why it's your favorite game. Or they can be worse. It's 50/50, really,
41 Games
72 Comments
It's a tossup between Ape Escape 3, WTF: Work Time Fun/Denki Groove Jigoku V, and System Shock 2
I love AE3 for its theming, music, and transformations.
I love WTF for its social commentary and monotony despite its variety.
I love System Shock 2 for its atmosphere, plot, and aesthetic.
Good luck! :o)
I love AE3 for its theming, music, and transformations.
I love WTF for its social commentary and monotony despite its variety.
I love System Shock 2 for its atmosphere, plot, and aesthetic.
Good luck! :o)
Yume Nikki! I love its dense atmosphere and surreal imagery, and I just like walking around and taking in the sights of the Nexus.
Mega Man Zero 3
I shall be the gravest challenge, since my favorites cycle every week it feels like.
-Comfy Platformers, aka Spyro and DKC.
-Run n' Guns with a crapton of cool visual effects and boss fights, aka Contra Hard Corps
-Car Combat, Twisted Metal games and the like
-Invincible Puzzle-Platformers, aka Wario Land 3
-Wrestling games
-Monster Trainer games, Pokemon, Digimon, etc.
-Comfy Platformers, aka Spyro and DKC.
-Run n' Guns with a crapton of cool visual effects and boss fights, aka Contra Hard Corps
-Car Combat, Twisted Metal games and the like
-Invincible Puzzle-Platformers, aka Wario Land 3
-Wrestling games
-Monster Trainer games, Pokemon, Digimon, etc.
kingdom hearts final mix is my favorite game because it encapsulates the sleek feeling of the 00s (especially from the naively utopian perspective that i had as a child) better than any other piece of media i can think of
shadow of the colossus is my other favorite game because it conveys a powerful narrative without needing hardly any words and lets its gameplay and direction to the talking
shadow of the colossus is my other favorite game because it conveys a powerful narrative without needing hardly any words and lets its gameplay and direction to the talking
Demon's Souls or Silent Hill 3, mostly because of the art direction and use of architecture
might as well put down a couple:
LISA because of its heartbreaking story that manages to go from gut punch to comedy at a moments notice without it ever feeling jarring
SMT Strange Journey because of its complete dedication to building an oppressive atmosphere that makes every challenge feel like David toppling Goliath
Silent Hill 4 because of its unique methods of confusing and disorienting you rather than more traditional scary horror affair
LISA because of its heartbreaking story that manages to go from gut punch to comedy at a moments notice without it ever feeling jarring
SMT Strange Journey because of its complete dedication to building an oppressive atmosphere that makes every challenge feel like David toppling Goliath
Silent Hill 4 because of its unique methods of confusing and disorienting you rather than more traditional scary horror affair
Tough to decide between Moon RPG and Copy Kitty for me ;; so I’ll say those two
I love both of their incredible direction and unironically their ~ludonarrative~ elements to play. Their aesthetic really speaks to me and in Copy Kitty’s sake it’s simply unadulterated fun!!!
I love both of their incredible direction and unironically their ~ludonarrative~ elements to play. Their aesthetic really speaks to me and in Copy Kitty’s sake it’s simply unadulterated fun!!!
po chefia, nao é exatamente meu favorito mas é quase, se tu conhecer algo minimamente similar ao house in fata morgana agradeço meu bom 🙏
Eu não sei exatamente decidir meu top 1, mas sei que existe um Carlos antes e depois do Final Fantasy IX. O que veio depois logo de cara já quer um plot que me prenda, especialmente quando dão bastante atenção a seu protagonista, e se tiver um bom romance, é a cereja do bolo, esse jogo literalmente botou meu gosto pra storytelling tiers acima.
Quanto a ambientações, eu não sou muito fã de algo espacial, que foque em naves ou armas futuristas, mas claro que há exceções. Dark Souls e Shadow of The Colossus são jogos que estão no pináculo de ambientações pra mim, só de olhar já te encanta e te fazem pensar ''o que será que aconteceu aqui?''.
Quanto a ambientações, eu não sou muito fã de algo espacial, que foque em naves ou armas futuristas, mas claro que há exceções. Dark Souls e Shadow of The Colossus são jogos que estão no pináculo de ambientações pra mim, só de olhar já te encanta e te fazem pensar ''o que será que aconteceu aqui?''.
How about Wario Land 3? I love the unconventional mechanics and unique structure.
Vou tentar dar uma gama diversa:
Disco Elysium por ter quantidades gigantescas de ALMA e uma prosa absurda.
Outer Wilds porque adoro jogos cheios de eurekas e sem enrolação.
Tibia porque era muito estressante e nisso divertido.
Rocket League porque eu gosto de futebol em um nível espiritual (e esportes são meu momento de conexão com o divino).
Disco Elysium por ter quantidades gigantescas de ALMA e uma prosa absurda.
Outer Wilds porque adoro jogos cheios de eurekas e sem enrolação.
Tibia porque era muito estressante e nisso divertido.
Rocket League porque eu gosto de futebol em um nível espiritual (e esportes são meu momento de conexão com o divino).
Tenho dois jogos favoritos, Outer wilds e Shadow of the Colossus, ambos por que eles me evocam sentimentos que eu não consigo nem explicar, e eu sei que isso pode parecer vago, mas é que eu realmente acho difícil de me expressar sobre mídias que eu gosto muito. Mas eu acredito que Outer wilds pela forma que ele apresenta seus momentos e descobertas feitas pelo jogador, já em Sotc é o mundo do jogo, caminhar pelas Forbidden Lands me desperta sensações únicas.
I don’t think I have a single favorite game, but as I very slowly progress through Chulip a few moments at a time over the course of several months I find myself more and more in love with it. I love that even as it is an example of a classic Japanese work of Rural Small Town Nostalgia it is also a potent rejection of the inherent conservativeness of that idea, if this idyllic perfect townie life that never existed, or if it did it was only a truth in our ignorant childhood memories. That while there is love and connection to be found in communities, systems of power are exerting themselves constantly to isolate us from each other, to keep us suspicious of each other, to occupy our scant free time with things that further indent us to them. That the parts of that life that are good are built on the backs of exploitation, and that whatever worthwhile feeling and connection we can pull from that existence must be hard-won. But also that those things CAN be found and ARE precious, even in a system as cruel and arbitrary as the one we realistically cannot escape from as individuals or perhaps in our lifetimes. I am loving chulip for not being afraid to deny nostalgia, and for being willing to realize a sadder vision of life for the working class, and for being not being afraid to give its characters dignity and warmth through its deserved cynicism. I’ve been thinking about it a lot lately haha, hoping to finish it someday.
really I just want another classic lpslucasps recommendation I cannot get enough of these from you they’re always good
Excited to try Ikenfell!!!!
I was told to play Cave Story a few nights ago, I guess I should get on that especially before Cave Story Sex RPG 2007.
My top 5 are The Beginner's Guide, Kentucky Route Zero, Night in the Woods, Undertale, and Disco Elysium. So I guess the threads that tie most of these things together would be: politically left wing games driven by some narrative that is deeply personal to its creator and trying to make something good out of a world that can be cruel.
Precisava de um gatilho pra iniciar Dragon Quest, eu iria começar pelo XI, mas você me convenceu, valeu mano!
I've heard nothing but good things about Dropsy and I love weird stuff, time to finally wishlist it!
Yeah, I've heard good things about Dandara. I'll give it a try soon. Thanks, m8.
Final Fantasy V - the job system is simpler than later FF games that used it, but also robust enough to allow for unorthodox solutions to any challenge. I play it nearly once a month on average with a different job combination, and I love that it's streamlined enough to allow for that.
i've played shenmue, albeit not much. i do like it but it's certainly a time sink. got another, maybe lesser known rec?
Mine's Persona 3 for many reasons, but the one I'd like a recommendation for is that it's a game that actually makes you feel like a part of a greater whole. In nearly every game where the character you play as is part of a larger group, you never feel like it. Either you can take direct control of every member of it, like most rpgs, or the other members of the group are made less consequential than you are. Whether that's through having weak ai that means they can't contribute much or their values are lessened then yours, like the companions in Uncharted games, who's bullets typically do only a fraction of the damage yours do. Basically I love how in P3 you aren't just a one man show or one-hivemind show. You'll actually have to rely on your ai teammates to succeed. Any other games you know of like that? Bonus points if the characters you have to rely on are actually well written characters like (most) of P3's cast is.
Super mario galaxy 2
Hollow Knight.
Simplesmente amo a atmosfera misteriosa e com imersão gigantesca.
Biomas ricos de personalidade e história que prende MUITO.
São poucos os jogos que me REALMENTE prendeu pela história e jogabilidade. Alguma indicação?
Simplesmente amo a atmosfera misteriosa e com imersão gigantesca.
Biomas ricos de personalidade e história que prende MUITO.
São poucos os jogos que me REALMENTE prendeu pela história e jogabilidade. Alguma indicação?
gta vice city is a game i can pick up at any time and play it because of its great visuals and fantastic 80s miami vibes, im a big sucker for games set in the 80s
other games include ghost trick which was so good and had every aspect well done, such a charming game with great artstyle and writing alongside fun gameplay
other games include ghost trick which was so good and had every aspect well done, such a charming game with great artstyle and writing alongside fun gameplay
Disco Elysium - well written and funny dialogue, build variety, and skills actually affecting dialogue.
9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors - Charming character interactions and flowchart based game design.
9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors - Charming character interactions and flowchart based game design.
Archagent
1 year ago