Games I played in 2022 ranked
New year, same old set up with new games and looser restrictions. Only requirement is that I have to have a good feel for them and see what the primary gameplay loop is about.
123 Games
This game popped up right the heck out of nowhere with its charm and music. If you like Parappa, you'll like this as well.
"Undefeatable" is overrated. Boom. Send Tweet.
The Rabbids can talk with text boxes and voice acting now. Everyone take cover...which is easier to do with the gameplay change from the first game being superior—leading to an even more fun and creative game.
How the heck is the online play worse than Splatoon 3? At least I didn't have to worry about DDoS attacks for a game that shouldn't even exist.
Edit: They finally got their shit together and now it's basically just Overwatch one with a worse marketplace. Yaaay...
Edit: They finally got their shit together and now it's basically just Overwatch one with a worse marketplace. Yaaay...
I don't really dig it.
Splatoon 2.5. I somewhat kid, but it's still a fun game, with a pretty good story mode that beats the story modes of the last two games. Octoling Expansion still edges this game's story out a bit, but it's still worth the bu-
A communication error occured
A communication error occured
Where.
The fuck.
IS RAPUNZEL?!?
The fuck.
IS RAPUNZEL?!?
Tiny Build, don't rely on the Hello Neighbor franchise. You're so much better when you're doing your own thing.
They just watched NitroRad's video and fixed all his critiques; there's no other possible explanation.
Now, this is the kind of game that can benefit from Nintendo's post-launch add-ons while still not being that bad on its own for $15.
Showed me just how fun town building can be, especially if the roguelite element of the game is rather lackluster.
This is just a charming idea let down heavily by just how boring the game is and how terrible the controls can be.
It's not FlingSmash, Geist, or Burnout Crash!.
Not Mario Party 6 or Ultra Smash.
Neither Clubhouse Games or Wii Fit Plus.
Nor Family Feud on SNE-us.
All the games I played, whether good or bad,
Have tropes in common. My favorite doo-dads!
They may be rushed or plain or flawed, but ain't RPGs.
Oh, thank god.
Are my tastes just bad?
Am I the one to blame?
Or is it RPGs that are
Dumb. And lame.
Why don't you play them?
They just take so damn long to complete.
Why don't you play them?
Sixty hours just to rinse and repeat.
But you can grind for years just to beat that boss, oooh-ooh
Why waste all this time on just one game?
Why don't you play them?
Turn-based battles and too much text.
I'd rather be out not having sex.
Menu clutter and useless stats.
And random encounters can kiss my ass!
No gameplay till hours in.
Combat ready! How did I win?
The same thing happens over again.
And then their fun part comes up when?
I missed one thing and now I'm lost.
That one inch of text really meant a lot?
There's some shop with items I can't afford.
So grind for money. You won't be bored!
I'm tired. I'm scared. I'm not having fun.
There's no other way this can be spun!
What do I do? What do I check?
It's an RPG. What did I expect?
Why don't you play them?
They're so good, though.
You can't have opinions!
Listen, guys.
Why don't you play them?
They're not my style!
Start a new file.
Why don't you- Why don't- Why- why- Why don't you-
Not Mario Party 6 or Ultra Smash.
Neither Clubhouse Games or Wii Fit Plus.
Nor Family Feud on SNE-us.
All the games I played, whether good or bad,
Have tropes in common. My favorite doo-dads!
They may be rushed or plain or flawed, but ain't RPGs.
Oh, thank god.
Are my tastes just bad?
Am I the one to blame?
Or is it RPGs that are
Dumb. And lame.
Why don't you play them?
They just take so damn long to complete.
Why don't you play them?
Sixty hours just to rinse and repeat.
But you can grind for years just to beat that boss, oooh-ooh
Why waste all this time on just one game?
Why don't you play them?
Turn-based battles and too much text.
I'd rather be out not having sex.
Menu clutter and useless stats.
And random encounters can kiss my ass!
No gameplay till hours in.
Combat ready! How did I win?
The same thing happens over again.
And then their fun part comes up when?
I missed one thing and now I'm lost.
That one inch of text really meant a lot?
There's some shop with items I can't afford.
So grind for money. You won't be bored!
I'm tired. I'm scared. I'm not having fun.
There's no other way this can be spun!
What do I do? What do I check?
It's an RPG. What did I expect?
Why don't you play them?
They're so good, though.
You can't have opinions!
Listen, guys.
Why don't you play them?
They're not my style!
Start a new file.
Why don't you- Why don't- Why- why- Why don't you-
The superior Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl. The inferior Smash game. The worst in-game shop.
"B-BUT YOU PLAY AS A CAT! THAT MAKES IT A 10/10!" A good game is a 7/10. A charming idea with good gameplay behind it is a 10/10. A charming idea with nothing supporting making it just playable is a 6/10.
The superior game about donuts.
Definitely a bit shorter than the original Cuphead, but damn if it isn't just as fun! If I packaged Cuphead with it's DLC, it definitely would be a bit higher up on my favorite games of all time's list!
I'm jealous of this game's dedication to making a joke at the Witness's expense.
Still has the same problems the other sports game have, but also has its own unique strengths to make up for it. One step forward, one step back. Still better than the two steps back Tennis and Golf got, and the step into the wood chipper Switch Sports got.
Yeah, I got Pac-Man fever! PAC! MAN! FEVER!
Bring back the world games, you cowards!
Edit: Oh, well I'll be damned.
Bring back the world games, you cowards!
Edit: Oh, well I'll be damned.
I can see Nintendo's idea of keeping a game alive with free updates. Maybe if we didn't have two games that felt similar to one another, it could have worked better. Unfortunately, Wii Sports Resort is still the superior game.
If you played the original, this is still worth checking out. But it isn't going to light the world up again like the original.
Just like the actual games they come from, Cuphead's songs were an absolute bop, Sans's songs were half middles and half very highs, and Bendy's songs were utter trash with only one good song that was revealed to us in the demo, meaning we didn't need to play the game for anything better from Bendy.
As soon as I heard that intro song I knew I was in for a fun time.
I mean, I guess it's a passable Zelda-like game...but I'm not really a Zelda guy, so I really don't feel that much from it.
Somedays I need to wake up and tell myself I’m not a turn based strategy guy.
Doesn't really ring out any positive emotions from me.
More like Legends ArceSUS!!!
It's actually pretty damn fun, better than the original style, don't @ me.
It's actually pretty damn fun, better than the original style, don't @ me.
It can be quite annoying at times, but there is something good here that keeps me coming back. Black Knight and the freeze axe is OP.
The multiplayer really is the true highlight of these games.
Mario Kart and Crash Team Racing spoiled me
At least Crash 4's rehased levels were optional...
What a nice story with nice characters. I hope the developer of the game isn't involved in any controversies that would make talking about this game hard to do...
Yeah, I tried to play it during the Steam Sale, but man it just wasn't fun. Maybe I'm too small brain for card games, but even when I was winning I wasn't having fun.
Edit: Tried it out again, and it was better than I thought, but man, I just really find the card deck aspect to be utterly boring.
Edit: Tried it out again, and it was better than I thought, but man, I just really find the card deck aspect to be utterly boring.
Totally Reliable Delivery Service exists. This game is just that, and it's lucky it came out first. Still doesn't mean I rather play this than that.
Yeah, I put Balan Wonderworld above Crumble. I genuinely like this game. It's definitely a victim of being rushed out with some parts needing to be better implemented, but it's still a fun time in my opinion. The art, music, and even the gameplay with the costumes still put a smile on my face.
Consider the trilogy defeated.
The world is undergoing a roundabout, and it feels just as repetitive as it sounds.
The anime that saved the video game...is way better. 9/10. Watch that instead of this game and watch the final boss of the anime get killed on youtube.
Step 1: Slingshot yourself with your tongue.
Step 2: Go fast.
Step 3: ???
Step 4: PROFIT!
Step 2: Go fast.
Step 3: ???
Step 4: PROFIT!
Yet another grand game from Alike Game Studios; this studio just has a nice solid track record for phone games.
Yeah, I played it again. Still a banger.
A perfect re-enactment of how I go around killing bugs that I know entered my home. Just less deadly and more cursing.
What was once a fun and enjoyable paid experience has been reduced to a Free To Play game with a terrible in-game shop that makes Fortnite's shop look charitable in comparison.
Abby was right.
The superior Death Stranding.
It's mini golf and it's extremely limited. At least the title is true.
Better than the road version, but can still wear out its welcome if you try to play it all at once.
This was actively boring to play through. It just feels so mindless.
Unique presentation that gives way to unique puzzles.
One of the easiest 3D platformers I played, but also one of the most charming.
This looks like a PS2 game with a PS1 camera and bland repetitive gameplay a la the worst shooters from the PS3 that I was able to play on the PS5 in the year 2022 when it came out in 2019 on the PS4.
Basically, it's bad.
Basically, it's bad.
Good premise brought down by shady micro-transactions littering the place.
It's a cute game in the village, and you play as a horrible goose. Your day won't be ruined if you play this.
TAKE THE HIGHWAY YOU STUPID CARS!
A realistic portrayal of anxiety shows that just because it's annoying most of the time, it is trying to help you and wants to be tamed.
At least it didn't involve any inhumane working conditions.
I really wish I was a Metroidvania fan. I remember beating it twice; getting the bad ending than the good ending, and just thinking it was a 7/10. Replaying it now, it was a 7 or 8 out of 10 till I got to the Deepnest, when it became a 6/10. The Deepnest changes a person.
I ordered a donut and all I got was a lousy hole. Took about 90 minutes to breeze through; not really a lot of replay value, if any, but still fun for a go around or two.
Almost impossible to not see it as a meme game at this point, but hey at least it's still fun.
Oh, so THIS is what mid is; completely fine, but with no incentive to come back and try to get better at the game.
Definitely the peak of tower defense games. I'm not a big fan of how they block off abilities until you use towers enough times, but I can see that being an interesting design choice to incentivize people into trying out different towers.
Holy shit FNF corruption real
Definitely a more unique idea on the "walking simulator" type game, but it's still a boring drag to play, even with the whole machine aspect.
You can tell this game was made to be reacted to and screamed at.
I really wanted to like this game, but the fact that I was bored by slaying Colossus beings says it all.
Goddamn Alike Studios is so underrated it isn't funny.
If they were humans this game would have been 10 times more horrifying.
This game has no right to be this game 5 years later. The best boss rush type of game I have played with some of the smoothest controls and best animations I have ever seen.
The fact that this idea works as well as it does is amazing.
A better game was just in arms reach, but alas...
This game reminds me of a disappointing sequel to Star Wars!
6 points.
6 points.
The best in the series, with the most unique characters, the largest and most funtrack selection, and a proper battle mode.
Just stick the comic, and check this out if it's on sale and you like the comic.
A nice little tribute to the fighting side-scrolling games of the past.
A very deep cut about how news focuses on the negative aspects of humanity, and it does so shamelessly and effectively.
You did not deserve to go out like that.
I don’t believe it. All the others games I played this year…lost to an app.
Seriously though, Love You To Bits is just one of the most charming games I ever played. Even after picking it up after so long it still makes me smile ear to ear. Sure some of the puzzles can make my blood boil a bit, but when a game is having me laugh at just how much of an adorable dork Kosmo is and making me feel smart for solving these puzzles while making me marvel at just how much you can interact in a point and click game without saying any words, I think the game has more than earned a 10/10.
Seriously though, Love You To Bits is just one of the most charming games I ever played. Even after picking it up after so long it still makes me smile ear to ear. Sure some of the puzzles can make my blood boil a bit, but when a game is having me laugh at just how much of an adorable dork Kosmo is and making me feel smart for solving these puzzles while making me marvel at just how much you can interact in a point and click game without saying any words, I think the game has more than earned a 10/10.
Definitely a bit better when I didn't try to do it all at once. Still repetitive. Definitely more focused on the multiplayer aspect.
A very cheesy and fun platformer with one terrible shoot 'em up level.
The lore and characters in this game are this game's strongest suit. If this game can expand without Mike Z, I would love to see comics and TV shows about these characters. Peacock deserves her own Black and White cartoon show.
Fun game for the moment, but it really doesn't have much to it to incentivize replays.
The superior Mini Motorways, topped off with each character in the game having a unique and insane plot with a overarching theme about time travel.
Thank you Nintendo for giving this game away for free for a week with NSO membership. The game is actually pretty fun, even if annoying with some of the bonus objectives.
A monument to an actually pretty good phone game.
Great gameplay with music than can feel repetitive with amusing characters for a good story that doesn't stay too long. If I was more into hack and slash games and this game had a better camera, it could probably be an easy 8/10.
This made me realize I like the Layton-style puzzles and that I wasn't a Phoenix Wright fan.
What remains of "What Remains Of Edith Finch".
As funny man Peter Griffin once said, It insists upon itself.
Honestly had more fun with the sequel than the original. A more challenging puzzle game, a funnier game, and a more rewarding time.
Also, Want You Gone is better than Still Alive.
Also, Want You Gone is better than Still Alive.
You say "HAHA funny kids' game why is it even recognizable online", then you get to Owl and he wrecks your entire day. Than Tigger...was honestly extremely easy for me, NGL. But then, the demon himself, Christopher Robin, awaits you. Do you dare have the strength to fight him and win?
A nice quick little puzzle game that is easy to breeze through in an afternoon.
The fact that none of the other Rocket Slime games made it overseas is a shame.
I like Super Paper Mario. That is my response to the question of why this is so low.
How the hell do you make a bad Mario game? Balan Wonderworld was a better 3D platformer. BALAN. WONDERWORLD.
Absolute childhood classic from a very good series that needs to have the remaster for the next two games ready!
Not as stunning as the original, and the shortcomings of the original are a bit more prominent here, but it's still a charming game worth at least one trip.
The combat really isn't my cup of tea, nor is the badge system. I would take permanent upgrades and level everything up at once over those annoying badge points and leveling only one stat at a time any day of the week.
Edit: Bumping this up to 7/10 because of the Toad that cheated on his girlfriend.
Edit: Bumping this up to 7/10 because of the Toad that cheated on his girlfriend.
Combining abilities was fun. Trying to figure out what abilities I needed for 100% was not.
I'm more of a Crash Bandicoot guy.
Tonycrossbow
1 year ago