Kids Getting Shit Done
The one where the kids end up being way smarter than the adults. It’s the backloggd.com list that really makes you stand up and cheer, the feel-good hit videogame genre of the year. It includes in its proud ranks not only my all time favorite greatest GOAT game of all time, but a slew of other good ones too.
Humans only for this list. While I very much wanted to include Rocket Slime I’m afraid it would open too many doors to make me lose the narrative thread here. And they have to get shit done. That’s why Inside isn’t included. No spoilers, but unfortunately that kid very much does not get it done.
Also if it’s the same characters throughout the series and there’s like a lot then I’m just putting the first one on here. I’m using my best judgment there and might not be consistent.
Lemme know if I forgot anything, as usual. Also I seem to have not played very many with female main characters, so for sure help me out there if you like.
Humans only for this list. While I very much wanted to include Rocket Slime I’m afraid it would open too many doors to make me lose the narrative thread here. And they have to get shit done. That’s why Inside isn’t included. No spoilers, but unfortunately that kid very much does not get it done.
Also if it’s the same characters throughout the series and there’s like a lot then I’m just putting the first one on here. I’m using my best judgment there and might not be consistent.
Lemme know if I forgot anything, as usual. Also I seem to have not played very many with female main characters, so for sure help me out there if you like.
62 Games
2 Comments
Great list! I would also consider:
Bastion
Life is Strange 2 (MC is a teen but the one with all the powers is his little brother who is definitely a child)
A Boy and His Blob (also has a remake if you want to get really exhaustive)
Costume Quest 1 and 2
Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams (maybe one of the previous entries too; I wasn't really clear what's going on there)
Brothers: Tale of Two Sons
Little Misfortune (may not qualify on the "getting shit done" metric; I have this backlogged but haven't actually played it yet)
Any/all of the Commander Keen games
Bastion
Life is Strange 2 (MC is a teen but the one with all the powers is his little brother who is definitely a child)
A Boy and His Blob (also has a remake if you want to get really exhaustive)
Costume Quest 1 and 2
Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams (maybe one of the previous entries too; I wasn't really clear what's going on there)
Brothers: Tale of Two Sons
Little Misfortune (may not qualify on the "getting shit done" metric; I have this backlogged but haven't actually played it yet)
Any/all of the Commander Keen games
electrode
7 months ago