Tell me your favorite game and I'll pick a game specially for you!
I'm not saying you'll like it, though.
Results may be better if you tell me why it's your favorite game. Or they can be worse. It's 50/50, really,
Results may be better if you tell me why it's your favorite game. Or they can be worse. It's 50/50, really,
41 Games
72 Comments
The World Ends With You for how it effortlessly manages to intertwine game mechanics with it's story's themes, really down to earth and likeable characters, and super slick presentation
some cool recs being thrown out, haven’t participated in any of these bc i didn’t wanna be a burden but ill try it out. my fave games the 25th ward: the silver case. ~20 hour long adv title/vn with an impossibly cold atmosphere. you spend all that time in a functionally purgatorial city investigating murders and learning what little you can actually parse about a society that seems built specifically with data collection & surveillance in mind. as a result it’s got a really thorny and confrontational edge but there’s a lot of beauty in there too, often tucked away or reduced to embers. just a constantly surreal, dreamy and haunting in the best ways, really great work w serialization and tone i think. sharp musings on the internet, dehumanization, gender identity, even games themselves. but yeah all these years since playing and ive been unable to get it out of my mind. due for a replay soon
This comment was deleted
Wow, Into The Breach looks totally up my alley. I'm a tactical RPG enthusiast and my latest time sink has been Streets of Rogue so I know I'll probably enjoy the roguelike/roguelite elements. Going straight on my backlog, but I'm gonna procrastinate actually playing it for now because I'm in a busy period of work and it looks like the kind of game that will obliterate my sleep schedule. Many thanks
Earthbound. For its representation of earth and its societies, human beings and their roles, the playful, light, yet dense, emotional weight of its writing. Also for its player direction being motivated by the player's own volition and desire for exploration by making each dialogue an equally worthwhile and important joke or idea, as opposed to a cutscene or single npc of interest. I think finding nuggets of gold in the people while exploring those places is so fun, it's unpredictable and more valuable than a functionally driven item or treasure.
Hard for me to decide between Clock Tower (SNES) and Castlevania SOTN! Love the 2D horror/gothic designs! Very fun to play and they always have stuck with me. Absolutely love horror games for sure!
Celeste; for how tight and satisfying its core mechanics and controls are and yet how deep the well goes on weird little movement tech quirks being the sort of things that entire modded level packs can be built around (neutral jumps? reverse hyper dashes? jellyvators? the rabbit hole goes so deep...), for how creative and expressive its level design is in terms of mechanics, visuals and themes, for how its story is precise enough to carry real meaning and weight and yet broad enough to be able to project your own experiences onto. Also the music just owns
I've never heard of Gorogoa but this looks right up my alley! Definitely copping it when I can afford it. Thanks for the rec!
Rain World - I really love how alive and varied its world feels with the AI and procedural animation, not only is it fun to try to weave your way out of these situations but it also enforces the game's themes and can get a lot of emotions across. I also like how many of its mechanics are contextualized in the world and the player character's placement in it (rodent near the bottom of the food chain without much further significance). I also enjoy the openness of the levels as well as its general aesthetic.
Outer Wilds is almost tied with it for my favorites for a bunch of similar reasons. And i think a common thread between both is the exploration of an uncaring world much larger than you with gameplay mechanics that tie into that in some way.
Outer Wilds is almost tied with it for my favorites for a bunch of similar reasons. And i think a common thread between both is the exploration of an uncaring world much larger than you with gameplay mechanics that tie into that in some way.
what happened to the other thread :(
copout answer but super metroid. I love the feeling of exploration and how you can almost go anywhere in any order. Combat is basic of course but that is not the goal of the game. Just being able to go anywhere and always find an item (more often than not a missile) is rewarding in itself. Having to figure out how to get to this 1 part you thought was inaccessible at first is thrilling.
My list is pretty behind but I've played every other metroid and most of the popular metroidvanias.
copout answer but super metroid. I love the feeling of exploration and how you can almost go anywhere in any order. Combat is basic of course but that is not the goal of the game. Just being able to go anywhere and always find an item (more often than not a missile) is rewarding in itself. Having to figure out how to get to this 1 part you thought was inaccessible at first is thrilling.
My list is pretty behind but I've played every other metroid and most of the popular metroidvanias.
Thank you in advance if you manage to get to me!
Undertale/Deltarune: Both games are overwhelmingly earnest, they can be overly sentimental but its balanced out by the sheer emotional honesty said sentimentality comes from. In Deltarune especially, the love it shows for the feelings of its players and characters, especially the way it depicts its young cast working through their feelings, is inspiring.
MGS2: I find its story of overcoming the destiny written for you through embracing your authentic self inspiring, and feel its one of the best and most socially relevant executions of such a story.
Through both of these games runs a love of strange surreal storytelling and an awareness of the player and their role.
Undertale/Deltarune: Both games are overwhelmingly earnest, they can be overly sentimental but its balanced out by the sheer emotional honesty said sentimentality comes from. In Deltarune especially, the love it shows for the feelings of its players and characters, especially the way it depicts its young cast working through their feelings, is inspiring.
MGS2: I find its story of overcoming the destiny written for you through embracing your authentic self inspiring, and feel its one of the best and most socially relevant executions of such a story.
Through both of these games runs a love of strange surreal storytelling and an awareness of the player and their role.
lucas que recomendação foda! sem dúvidas darei chance num futuro próximo/médio, parece bem um tipo de maluquice que eu posso curtir bastante
This comment was deleted
Po cara, a forma como você descreveu me fez até colocar a mão na cabeça, nunca a expressão "você tirou as palavras da minha boca" fez tão sentido pra mim kkkk tu conseguiu adivinhar um sentimento q eu nem eu conseguia expressar direito, valeu cara. Pode ter certeza q agr eu entro de cara na franquia Metroid.
GTA San Andreas ou Undertale
já que ninguém disse, e bem, como é meu jogo favorito: mother 3!! ele me afeta muito pessoalmente, amo o quão sentimental ele é mas também o quão crítico ao capitalismo ele é e o quanto toda a mudança que acontece na cidade muda não só a vida, mas a relação de todo mundo que vive ali. amo o combate usando ritmo de música pra combar (e amo as músicas). amo todas as narrativas, como elas se interligam e ela ser mais linear, também. amo a estética e a vibe do jogo num geral. é o videogame perfeito pra mim.
Haven't played SotC, mainly because i don't really have direct access to it, have heard a fair few things about it though and it does seem fairly interesting, thanks for the reccomendation!
CARAMBA, METROIDVANIA, CONTROLES GOSTOSOS E BERSERK? N É POSSIVEL
Ok, I think everyone is accounted for! If for some reason I didn't recommend you anything, just send a comment and I'll try to give you an answer asap!
ty v much for my rec and i do fully expect to know how to hack and code by the time i finish it
Look, I can't guarantee you'll be able to hack and code after playing it, but you will be able to fake it and look and feel cool as hell while doing it, which is indeed the most important part of any code related activity
Foi uma ideia pra lista sensacional mano, além da sua recomendação, eu me interessei por vários outros jogos aqui da lista. Super interessante ver as opiniões da galera, é a prova de que joguinho eletrônico não é só algo pra matar o tempo, mas sim algo que conecta quem gosta em um nível espiritual, é muito legal ver como a galera fala com tanta paixão sobre jogos aqui no site.
Ultima's been on my list for a while ever since I played Arx Fatalis, I'll finally give it a go, ty!
never heard of that one but it looks really cool, thanks man
since my top 2 games are done I'm gonna go with my 3rd pick deus ex
Summon Night: Swordcraft Story
Reasoning: The aesthetic is a huge part of it, it has a very cool steampunk-crafting (but not overused Victorian Steampunk) / Industrial feel to it, the writing is very charming and witty, LGBT representation, and fun (2D) Action RPG gameplay with a simple yet incredibly addicting crafting system. Also the character designs are Very Good.
Reasoning: The aesthetic is a huge part of it, it has a very cool steampunk-crafting (but not overused Victorian Steampunk) / Industrial feel to it, the writing is very charming and witty, LGBT representation, and fun (2D) Action RPG gameplay with a simple yet incredibly addicting crafting system. Also the character designs are Very Good.
I have an Analogue Pocket coming soon and am assembling a GBA backlog for that. This game sounds like it absolutely rules, thank you!
didn't see this til now - just wanted to say thank you for the very thoughtful suggestion! hopefully this'll be the push i needed to get into those games
chandler
1 year ago