Games I Played in 2021 ranked
The Omoris, the Meat Boy Forevers, and the Florences in between. So I don't get too scorched, I'll only be adding games I played at least till the halfway point, or if it's a special case, like a multiplayer online game or Bubsy. Still a bad list for metroidvania fans, sorry.
125 Games
There is disrespecting a classic, and there is spitting on the corpse and complaining about how it was too good. This game was cutting the corpse up and eating it in front of its children.
125
The meme needs to die. Bubsy should have his paws set on fire for trying to make me play through the same 3 levels as different characters that either barely change from one another or flat out make it a boring space shooter.
124
The absolute worst game that came out of 2021. A greedy cash cow in Bandicoot's clothing that is everything bad with mobile phone games these days.
123
I'm going to run out of film doing these "SNAP!" memes.
122
I think I need to learn more about Japanese etiquette.
121
I am bored and never going back.
120
The worst 3D platformer I played this year. Rest easy Balan Wonderworld.
119
Beat 'em ups beat up my patience. Happy to see new Newgrounds games reaching mainstream, but it's not for me.
118
100% RNG will fuck you over.
117
I think I had to be grown up on old NES games to truly appreciate this game.
116
Sonic forces me to keep on writing these notes to tell my opinions on these games. At least it was gone and done in around 3 hours.
115
Rest easy, childhood self. I finally was able to beat this game.
114
Consider this game, "meh".
113
Sadly the best use of non-Smash themed amiibos.
112
Minis March off a cliff.
111
Pokemon Unite to make a League Of Legends clone and make money off of kids with $40 skins.
110
The only thing I remember about this game was the indie characters.
109
Blame this game for causing Sonic to floss in his movie.
108
Thank you for being the best way to earn Platinum Nintendo Points.
107
Uninstalling this game gave me a confidence boost.
106
My brain is too small brain for this.
105
I'm just not a Metroid fan, sorry.
104
Well, it's an ok game, but not really that memorable for me. Sadly must give it the cold shoulder.
103
Wake me up when Chuckie Chan is added in.
102
A short yet fun game from my childhood.
101
Mario Golf Super Rushed out and weaker than the 3DS and Gamecube game.
100
As I kid I would have loved this.
99
Still not a Metroid fan, sorry.
98
There's a zombie, on your gameshow...
97
Finally, best boy Hop is here!
96
It was literally for free and a decent game; a good combo.
95
The first of the SNES trilogy, and a pretty decent time.
94
This game has that fill in the box game; making it a good game.
93
Nice little park management game with guilt over not being able to fix a ship.
92
Yeah, I can see why this series became a cult classic.
91
What is a gas car, and why is it mad?
90
So this is the true power of the Gangster's paradise.
89
The open-world and entry fees killed this game for me
88
A cute game for only $1 and can be beaten in an hour. This was made for speedrunning.
87
I wish I grew up on the SNES era...
86
Definitely puts the PS Vita to work with all its features.
85
I would have been on the Nintendo side of the console wars.
84
Look, guys! Look! It's the birth of one of history's greatest achievements, Wario!
83
Sonic colors in the coding for this game and ruins a remake.
82
Yeah, with Bowser's Fury and Mario Odyssey in the mix, this game looks more and more inferior by the second.
81
Are you SURE there wasn't painful fluff that could have been removed?
80
If a literal walking corpse can get a girlfriend, so can you.
79
Problems really start to rise when I tried out the 3rd acts. The biggest problem for me was that I actually still had a fun time.
78
Had it been made with better duct tape, it could have been higher.
77
The hit-or-miss nature of the gyro controls really hindered it.
76
Dodgeball but with more pain and having to rely on teammates actually being decent.
75
Gamer>Taxi>Shutter>Arrow>Kung Fu>Ashley>>>Ski>Pirates>>>>>>>>Design>Patchwork
74
More like punching up to your enemies.
73
Seriously, the camera roll is getting too big.
72
The only Metroid game I can see myself replaying with a smile on my face.
71
A definite improvement over the original. Tropical Freeze still did it better.
70
Never forget the champion known as Pappy Van Poodle
69
I only managed to beat this by sheer luck thanks to Plague Knight.
68
Needs a bit more polishing, but I still like it.
67
Kind of soaked in too much praise, but it's still a fun platformer.
66
Smooth moves moves smoothly
65
This meme game has no right to be this good.
64
Stops just as it picks up.
63
It was fun while it lasted, but I don't see myself paying for it again with NSO unless Nintendo gives up a new expansion pass as free DLC for it.
62
Forget tarot readings; who was your Miitopia team?
61
Proud of Matthew getting his game on Nintendo hardware. Shame the game is not that interesting.
60
This is the true neighborhood horror game Hello Neighbor wished it was.
59
A charming little story about the value of knowing when enough is enough and saying no!
58
I really need to play a better port of this game.
57
The fact that a new animated series in in development is amazing.
56
Ah, now this is the true Toree 3D killer!
55
Definitely loses its allure with the pandemic being dealt with more and more.
54
Hades at home be like:
53
A worthy and easy title in order to help get your feet wet in the pool of VR.
52
The best demon now cooks apple pies. Her might is limitless.
51
One of the better beat 'em up games I played this year.
50
Oh, the village of shadows was foreshadowing the events of the game. Clever.
49
This is a certified crib classic!
48
Another blast from the past. Rugrats games shouldn't be this unironically good.
47
Definitely leagues better than the other platforming Fairy Oddparents game.
46
Pochi carried this game, hard.
45
Congratulations Nephews! Hope you had fun with your first Kirby game, even if I carried the ending finale. Hopefully, Kirby Star Allies is easier for the three of you.
44
Your watch shift is finally over.
43
Definitely the worst Katamari game, but it's still a Katamari game. It's like saying that Shovel Knight's campaign is the worst part of the Treasure Trove saga.
42
Oh hey, speaking of which.
41
Poker Night with the Indies; Sunny, Zagreus, Hat Kid, Peacock, with Crow as the dealer. Make it happen.
40
The best Zelda game, and it's not even traditionally a Zelda game.
39
One of the best “walking simulator” games I ever saw that manages to do some cool and unique stuff with its gameplay and story-telling.
38
My camera is filled! Stop with the camera games!
37
I was having a ball with this game, even if some of the levels did make me go bananas.
36
The birth of one of the quirkiest series ever.
35
When you need to test out a new peripheral, the WarioWare crew is there to help you.
34
Now, this is a COOL 2D Platformer!
...Ok, too obvious.
...Ok, too obvious.
33
The very definition of a childhood classic.
32
The peak of the pencil meets the peak of the series.
31
Now this is a game that deserves a encore!
30
The love child of Plague Of Shadows and Rhythm Thief.
29
Week 7 singlehandedly brought this game up to this high up.
28
Chaos! Chaos!
27
There was a game. Someone had to say it.
26