Games I Played in 2021 ranked
The Omoris, the Meat Boy Forevers, and the Florences in between. So I don't get too scorched, I'll only be adding games I played at least till the halfway point, or if it's a special case, like a multiplayer online game or Bubsy. Still a bad list for metroidvania fans, sorry.
125 Games
The best Zelda game, and it's not even traditionally a Zelda game.
Well, it's an ok game, but not really that memorable for me. Sadly must give it the cold shoulder.
It feels like a dream for a game to be this good. Amazing side content, some of the best fighting in any rpg, a gripping overall mystery that I wanted to solve, writing that can be serious or humorous when the mood calls for it, great written characters, and it stars the MVP, Kel. Can’t recommend this highly enough.
A game that I can 100% any time, any place. Some of the smoothest 3D movements I have ever saw, with a fun gimmick in the form of Cappy, and fan service in the form of all the costumes and Pauline returning. This is easily the best switch game, period.
Raise a toast and take a sip for one of the most challenging and fun boss rush styled games ever.
Still not a Metroid fan, sorry.
Blame this game for causing Sonic to floss in his movie.
Oh, the village of shadows was foreshadowing the events of the game. Clever.
Definitely loses its allure with the pandemic being dealt with more and more.
Your watch shift is finally over.
One of the best “walking simulator” games I ever saw that manages to do some cool and unique stuff with its gameplay and story-telling.
The first of the SNES trilogy, and a pretty decent time.
Not as rich in gameplay as I like, but makes up for it more than enough with great writing.
Now is your chance to be a [BRAND NEW MEME!]
The open-world and entry fees killed this game for me
The fact that I got a PS5 just for this game should say it all. The fact that it’s worth says more than enough.
The only Metroid game I can see myself replaying with a smile on my face.
I would have been on the Nintendo side of the console wars.
The best museum I have ever been to.
Chaos! Chaos!
Ah, now THIS is what Super Meat Boy is all about! Precise, challenging yet fair and fun platforming.
Yeah, with Bowser's Fury and Mario Odyssey in the mix, this game looks more and more inferior by the second.
A definite improvement over the original. Tropical Freeze still did it better.
A unique and fresh new gameplay style with a clever story about how to overcome your obstacles in life.
A nice shinier coat for a nice and shiny PS2 game that deserved a rerelease. Now we just need the rest of the series.
Are you SURE there wasn't painful fluff that could have been removed?
Sonic forces me to keep on writing these notes to tell my opinions on these games. At least it was gone and done in around 3 hours.
The best of laid plans can be messed up by a tree giving you an extra roll.
Needs a bit more polishing, but I still like it.
This pretty much fixed up all the problems of the predecessor and gave us some the best boss fights ever saw.
Look, guys! Look! It's the birth of one of history's greatest achievements, Wario!
I'm just not a Metroid fan, sorry.
A short yet fun game from my childhood.
Kind of bug and kind of snack! Your friends are never coming back!
The birth of one of the quirkiest series ever.
Yeah, I can see why this series became a cult classic.
Kind of soaked in too much praise, but it's still a fun platformer.
Week 7 singlehandedly brought this game up to this high up.
Pokemon Unite to make a League Of Legends clone and make money off of kids with $40 skins.
What a colorful world with a heartfelt story.
The best of the series, and a great way to promote the series on the switch.
Stops just as it picks up.
Now, this is a COOL 2D Platformer!
...Ok, too obvious.
...Ok, too obvious.
Congratulations Nephews! Hope you had fun with your first Kirby game, even if I carried the ending finale. Hopefully, Kirby Star Allies is easier for the three of you.
This meme game has no right to be this good.
Seriously, the camera roll is getting too big.
Bowser stubs his toe at 3AM and gets angry.
One of the better beat 'em up games I played this year.
Oh yeah, this title screamed for Multiplayer fun.
The peak of the pencil meets the peak of the series.
My camera is filled! Stop with the camera games!
More like punching up to your enemies.
When you need to test out a new peripheral, the WarioWare crew is there to help you.
Wake me up when Chuckie Chan is added in.
Smooth moves moves smoothly
The superior rhythm game; sorry FNF. Maybe when you’re fully out.
The gold standard of the WarioWare series. One of the best games for the 3DS to go out on.
There is disrespecting a classic, and there is spitting on the corpse and complaining about how it was too good. This game was cutting the corpse up and eating it in front of its children.
Thank you for being the best way to earn Platinum Nintendo Points.
Definitely the most depressing of the Shovel Knight Treasure Trove stories, but still great fun.
Neku’s character is one of the best I ever saw in fiction; if not that, then THE best.
What is a gas car, and why is it mad?
Sonic colors in the coding for this game and ruins a remake.
100% RNG will fuck you over.
Forget tarot readings; who was your Miitopia team?
I think I had to be grown up on old NES games to truly appreciate this game.
The peak of Shovel Knight, with fun gameplay moves, a surprisingly engaging love story, and basically being Shovel Knight but betters makes this an absolute blast.
Medi-actually pretty damn good.
The most lighthearted and comedic Shovel Knight adventure, with great gameplay and disappointing your mother.
A cute game for only $1 and can be beaten in an hour. This was made for speedrunning.
The very definition of a childhood classic.
This game has that fill in the box game; making it a good game.
I went into this game wanting to just replay the main story. Ended up getting all the cousins, presents, and beat Katamari Drive mode. It’s that addicting.
The hit-or-miss nature of the gyro controls really hindered it.
This is a certified crib classic!
This is the true neighborhood horror game Hello Neighbor wished it was.
Poker Night with the Indies; Sunny, Zagreus, Hat Kid, Peacock, with Crow as the dealer. Make it happen.
Now this is a game that deserves a encore!
Problems really start to rise when I tried out the 3rd acts. The biggest problem for me was that I actually still had a fun time.
Minis March off a cliff.
If a literal walking corpse can get a girlfriend, so can you.
Oh hey, speaking of which.
I really need to play a better port of this game.
Sadly the best use of non-Smash themed amiibos.
Had it been made with better duct tape, it could have been higher.
The fact that a new animated series in in development is amazing.
Gamer>Taxi>Shutter>Arrow>Kung Fu>Ashley>>>Ski>Pirates>>>>>>>>Design>Patchwork
The only thing I remember about this game was the indie characters.
My brain is too small brain for this.
Consider this game, "meh".
Definitely puts the PS Vita to work with all its features.
Definitely leagues better than the other platforming Fairy Oddparents game.
The worst 3D platformer I played this year. Rest easy Balan Wonderworld.
So this is the true power of the Gangster's paradise.
I'm going to run out of film doing these "SNAP!" memes.
The love child of Plague Of Shadows and Rhythm Thief.
I think I need to learn more about Japanese etiquette.
Rest easy, childhood self. I finally was able to beat this game.
It was fun while it lasted, but I don't see myself paying for it again with NSO unless Nintendo gives up a new expansion pass as free DLC for it.
It was literally for free and a decent game; a good combo.