Games I Played in 2021 ranked
The Omoris, the Meat Boy Forevers, and the Florences in between. So I don't get too scorched, I'll only be adding games I played at least till the halfway point, or if it's a special case, like a multiplayer online game or Bubsy. Still a bad list for metroidvania fans, sorry.
125 Games
The best Zelda game, and it's not even traditionally a Zelda game.
Definitely the most depressing of the Shovel Knight Treasure Trove stories, but still great fun.
Now is your chance to be a [BRAND NEW MEME!]
Well, it's an ok game, but not really that memorable for me. Sadly must give it the cold shoulder.
A definite improvement over the original. Tropical Freeze still did it better.
Still not a Metroid fan, sorry.
A game that I can 100% any time, any place. Some of the smoothest 3D movements I have ever saw, with a fun gimmick in the form of Cappy, and fan service in the form of all the costumes and Pauline returning. This is easily the best switch game, period.
Not as rich in gameplay as I like, but makes up for it more than enough with great writing.
Now, this is a COOL 2D Platformer!
...Ok, too obvious.
...Ok, too obvious.
The best of the series, and a great way to promote the series on the switch.
A nice shinier coat for a nice and shiny PS2 game that deserved a rerelease. Now we just need the rest of the series.
More like punching up to your enemies.
It feels like a dream for a game to be this good. Amazing side content, some of the best fighting in any rpg, a gripping overall mystery that I wanted to solve, writing that can be serious or humorous when the mood calls for it, great written characters, and it stars the MVP, Kel. Can’t recommend this highly enough.
Raise a toast and take a sip for one of the most challenging and fun boss rush styled games ever.
Oh hey, speaking of which.
The most lighthearted and comedic Shovel Knight adventure, with great gameplay and disappointing your mother.
The only Metroid game I can see myself replaying with a smile on my face.
What a colorful world with a heartfelt story.
One of the best “walking simulator” games I ever saw that manages to do some cool and unique stuff with its gameplay and story-telling.
The superior rhythm game; sorry FNF. Maybe when you’re fully out.
Congratulations Nephews! Hope you had fun with your first Kirby game, even if I carried the ending finale. Hopefully, Kirby Star Allies is easier for the three of you.
The hit-or-miss nature of the gyro controls really hindered it.
Neku’s character is one of the best I ever saw in fiction; if not that, then THE best.
Bowser stubs his toe at 3AM and gets angry.
The fact that I got a PS5 just for this game should say it all. The fact that it’s worth says more than enough.
It was fun while it lasted, but I don't see myself paying for it again with NSO unless Nintendo gives up a new expansion pass as free DLC for it.
The open-world and entry fees killed this game for me
The gold standard of the WarioWare series. One of the best games for the 3DS to go out on.
Smooth moves moves smoothly
The first of the SNES trilogy, and a pretty decent time.
I went into this game wanting to just replay the main story. Ended up getting all the cousins, presents, and beat Katamari Drive mode. It’s that addicting.
Chaos! Chaos!
The best museum I have ever been to.
Oh, the village of shadows was foreshadowing the events of the game. Clever.
Yeah, with Bowser's Fury and Mario Odyssey in the mix, this game looks more and more inferior by the second.
The birth of one of the quirkiest series ever.
Seriously, the camera roll is getting too big.
Forget tarot readings; who was your Miitopia team?
Are you SURE there wasn't painful fluff that could have been removed?
There was a game. Someone had to say it.
This is the true neighborhood horror game Hello Neighbor wished it was.
When you need to test out a new peripheral, the WarioWare crew is there to help you.
I would have been on the Nintendo side of the console wars.
The peak of Shovel Knight, with fun gameplay moves, a surprisingly engaging love story, and basically being Shovel Knight but betters makes this an absolute blast.
Proud of Matthew getting his game on Nintendo hardware. Shame the game is not that interesting.
Beat 'em ups beat up my patience. Happy to see new Newgrounds games reaching mainstream, but it's not for me.
Yeah, I can see why this series became a cult classic.
The best of laid plans can be messed up by a tree giving you an extra roll.
Kind of bug and kind of snack! Your friends are never coming back!
This game has that fill in the box game; making it a good game.
I'm just not a Metroid fan, sorry.
Definitely loses its allure with the pandemic being dealt with more and more.
Look, guys! Look! It's the birth of one of history's greatest achievements, Wario!
A unique and fresh new gameplay style with a clever story about how to overcome your obstacles in life.
My camera is filled! Stop with the camera games!
Had it been made with better duct tape, it could have been higher.
Ah, now THIS is what Super Meat Boy is all about! Precise, challenging yet fair and fun platforming.
Stops just as it picks up.
Ah, now this is the true Toree 3D killer!
I was having a ball with this game, even if some of the levels did make me go bananas.
This pretty much fixed up all the problems of the predecessor and gave us some the best boss fights ever saw.
One of the better beat 'em up games I played this year.
The best demon now cooks apple pies. Her might is limitless.
I only managed to beat this by sheer luck thanks to Plague Knight.
Now this is a game that deserves a encore!
Oh yeah, this title screamed for Multiplayer fun.
It was literally for free and a decent game; a good combo.
Kind of soaked in too much praise, but it's still a fun platformer.
100% RNG will fuck you over.
This meme game has no right to be this good.
The peak of the pencil meets the peak of the series.
I think I had to be grown up on old NES games to truly appreciate this game.
Medi-actually pretty damn good.
A worthy and easy title in order to help get your feet wet in the pool of VR.
Rest easy, childhood self. I finally was able to beat this game.
Nice little park management game with guilt over not being able to fix a ship.
Poker Night with the Indies; Sunny, Zagreus, Hat Kid, Peacock, with Crow as the dealer. Make it happen.
A charming little story about the value of knowing when enough is enough and saying no!
The very definition of a childhood classic.
A cute game for only $1 and can be beaten in an hour. This was made for speedrunning.
I wish I grew up on the SNES era...
If a literal walking corpse can get a girlfriend, so can you.
Your watch shift is finally over.
I think I need to learn more about Japanese etiquette.
Hades at home be like:
Dodgeball but with more pain and having to rely on teammates actually being decent.
Never forget the champion known as Pappy Van Poodle
Consider this game, "meh".
My brain is too small brain for this.
The only thing I remember about this game was the indie characters.
Minis March off a cliff.
Definitely the worst Katamari game, but it's still a Katamari game. It's like saying that Shovel Knight's campaign is the worst part of the Treasure Trove saga.
The fact that a new animated series in in development is amazing.
As I kid I would have loved this.
Gamer>Taxi>Shutter>Arrow>Kung Fu>Ashley>>>Ski>Pirates>>>>>>>>Design>Patchwork
Blame this game for causing Sonic to floss in his movie.
I really need to play a better port of this game.
A short yet fun game from my childhood.
Mario Golf Super Rushed out and weaker than the 3DS and Gamecube game.
Definitely leagues better than the other platforming Fairy Oddparents game.