Chulip-Likes
Games about doing things for other people, getting to know a place, and being alive.
146 Games
27 Comments
"Chulip" is a very distinctive name and a game that came out in English so is more recognizable for a lot of people who are on this site, and the name "Moon" was also used for a Renegade Kid FPS on the DS, as well as probably other games. the name "moon: Remix RPG Adventure-likes" is also too unwieldy to be useful. Don't worry, I gave this plenty of thought.
Such a good list, I really need to make it a priority to seek some of these out and get to them already
100% sincerely suggest Let's Catch
100% sincerely suggest Let's Catch
I think Road Trip Adventure would fit this list.
napple tale should be here
Came here to suggest Dropsy, happy i didn't have to
petscop though ............
petscop though ............
This comment was deleted
I never knew how to describe the thread that connects all the games I love and yet here they all are! Sublime list.
This is the most beautiful list on the site.
As a suggestion, do you think maybe Ico would fit here?
As a suggestion, do you think maybe Ico would fit here?
"A game about doing things for other people"
Ultima IV
Ultima IV
I don't know enough about Ultima IV to say just yet. As for Ico, I think for me the reason it doesn't quite fit is because, while you do help a person, you don't really help people. There's no sense of community there, and there is much of a lingering on the more mundane, which is also for me a defining trait.
Family Fishing, Girls Mode/Style Savvy series, Red Seeds Profile & Deadly Premonition 2
Time on Frog Island fits the bill for this genre
The Sims games on GBA and DS. (Bustin' Out, The Urbz, and DS Sims 2)
Oh, and Eastshade too.
I mean, yea, what the hell... HOUSE PARTY IS INDEED A CHULIP-LIKE.
Damn, now that I check the list more carefully I start seeing Deadly Premonition, Loom, Cosmology of Kyoto, Pathologic...
This list is pretty hardcore.
This list is pretty hardcore.
Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories and TOEM
Maybe Broken Reality
Maybe Broken Reality
I know someone mentioned this already but wouldn't moon-likes be a much better title? Overall a great list though
@kirakirakizzu
Basically, there are too many games called "Moon", and "Chulip" is instantly recognizable. Also, I'm in too deep and don't care to change it.
Basically, there are too many games called "Moon", and "Chulip" is instantly recognizable. Also, I'm in too deep and don't care to change it.
could crypt worlds qualify
I think it does, I'm actually surprised I didn't put it here yet
I suggest Wuppo
This is like everything I love in video games. Awesome list.
its not like i'm not guilty of it as well or that the fact diminishes the quality of the list but the fact that this has more likes than chulip has ratings at 3.5 or higher is really really really funny
@vile
This is partially due to the lack of re-release, imo. It was a very niche release and can only be played on PS2 and through the now deprecated PS3 online store. Compare the amount of high ratings for moon: remix RPG adventure, which DID get a re-release. Onion Games has discussed re-releasing Chulip but we'll have to just hope!
This is partially due to the lack of re-release, imo. It was a very niche release and can only be played on PS2 and through the now deprecated PS3 online store. Compare the amount of high ratings for moon: remix RPG adventure, which DID get a re-release. Onion Games has discussed re-releasing Chulip but we'll have to just hope!
Is Persona 4 a good choice for this list?
GutterTrash
3 years ago