Games I Played In 2023 ranked
Time to chronicle my descent into insanity.
110 Games
Goddamn this game is just a treat to play through no matter what; speedrun, 100%, casual, swimtrunks%, World Peace%, the game in terms of gameplay is practically flawless. There are games with better mixes of gameplay with other stuff like story and characters, but here, this is just pure bliss.
Still the best of the best in shooters, all these years later, and even with all the bugs and bots. It's simply timeless.
That's a spicy game, and getting the P-Ranks is an even spicer challenge.
I did not expect this game to slap as hard as it did. Roguelikes like this game, Binding Of Isaac, and Hades are sneakily inching their way to being one of my favorite genres.
Is the most graphically pleasing and beefiest Pikmin game yet, with challenges really testing your skills and wits, all the while being a genuine blast to play around and discover every little secret.
Manages to do its own thing while being the best of the past two games, and redefining how to do a proper remaster.
Finally, peak gameplay from a peak series.
Why, it's even better a SECOND time! The puzzles were still super fun and unique, and the music and message at the end about perspectives and determination still hit just as hard. It's basically Getting Over It but actually good.
It feels weird seeing it as GRIND instead of SET, but aside from that, it's a fantastic time that is, according to all those people online, a soulful game. I feel like Frank watching Max from It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia performing that play and getting it now.
YOOOOOOO THEY FINALLY MADE NEW SUPER MARIO BROS GOOD!
Man the beginning of the year really just popped off on all cylinders with so many GOTY contestants, even if some of the stuff isn't my thing.
Not only did amigo return, but we also got a Rhythm Thief song?!? SEGA'S FINALLY USING OLD PROPERTY AND MAKING THEM GOOD!
It's a good game, but you could have updated the Pikmin AI at least Nintendo; don't be shy.
PRESERVE FLASH GAMES
I include the entire Riddle School/Transfer series here, and after enjoying them all and seeing them get more and more fun with each game, hearing what happened with the creator being a terrible person makes this my Hogwarts Legacy of the year. I love the art but hate the artist. At least I can still play the games knowing that they are entirely free, and thus knowing I'm not supporting the artist.
When the imposter is popping off bars
Cringy dialogue aside, it's a fun action game that is great for speedrunners.
While I still prefer the arcade style of the original Jet Set Radio, this open-world spraypainting style is still great. DIdn't like the combat, but it wasn't really there for that long for me to fully blame the game for.
"So, are you guys ready to be a hard game for players?"
Elden Ring shuddered.
Battletoads trembled.
Sweat dripped off of Super Meat Boy's face.
Cuphead's legs were shaking.
"Yes Dokapon Kingdom," they all said in unison.
Elden Ring shuddered.
Battletoads trembled.
Sweat dripped off of Super Meat Boy's face.
Cuphead's legs were shaking.
"Yes Dokapon Kingdom," they all said in unison.
The fact this is still better than a good half of Sonic's actual games is insane.
Such a unique and fun take on the 4V1 monster VS humans gameplay style.
Damn, that final chapter is actually pretty great for replay value.
Sheesh, after playing the Cos-mid Shake, I'm sorry for treating you too harshly, BFBB: R.
The unironic savior of mascot horror.
A great rpg with guest star the Mii costume from Super Smash Bros Ultimate.
Graphical nonsense aside, this is definitely how the series should expand.
A surprisingly great way to keep gamers exercising and invested in getting to the end of the game.
Not as smooth as the Wii's moves (and who still has the straps), but it's still a blast to play through, and even more so if you have people willing to act like a chicken with you.
Also, the next game will have 9-Volt find a cursed .EXE-type game at this rate. Let my man catch a break from the horror genre.
Also, the next game will have 9-Volt find a cursed .EXE-type game at this rate. Let my man catch a break from the horror genre.
I'll admit that I watched a full-on Let's Play for this, but I still got engrossed and enriched by the story. It's such a fun concept that got played with to its fullest. Plus it was surprisingly way more hilarious than it had any right to be (this holds the record for the funniest kissing scene I ever saw). It's a dark comedy/horror/love story that manages to deliver on its bleak premise admirably.
It's not as mind-blowing or engaging as the original or the spin-off, but it's still a fun time.
The challenge mode was a legit bop and carries this otherwise mid game hard.
It still needs a good couple more modes and what not to not feel stale, but damn if what isn't there isn't polished to a damn fun time.
A pretty solid and fun way to get people interested in the Mr. Driller series.
It's a crossover with Nintendo and an Indie dev; it's surprisingly unique and a fun take on the Zelda formula I never really cared much for.
A fun little puzzle game about perspective. Not as good as Superliminal, but still fun to check around.
Definitely a game meant to be played during short bursts instead of binging through it.
The fact you have to disobey to progress in the game tells us a lot about society...
Peak Newgrounds in creativity, insanity, tributing the past, and being raunchy and ridiculous so many it warps back to being amazing.
There were indeed 6 golden coins.
A puzzle game that is literally a walking simulator.
One of the most chill games out there with a bizarre world and character designs.
Definitely a bit weaker than the sequel, but it's still a fun time for the Gameboy.
Yeah, I am NOT a cave person.
After playing BFBB Rehydrated and loving it more, thinking back on The Cosmic Shake has allowed me to love it a bit more for all the chances and gameplay style changes it has throughout the game, while still feeling like it has room to be even better.
Good gameplay, terribly annoying protagonist. Also, Korsika isn't even that hot, you simps. If you guys love this game and Chai, that's fine. I can see that originality there and why people would love it, but I just think it's...good. Not great, not something I would want to try again, but just good. Not my genre of music.
Star light, star bright, star brighter, star oh no it's going to go supernova oH NO OH N-
It is called Tears Of The Kingdom because you find tears on different tiers of Hyrule!
If you have a device that runs Apple Arcade and are interested in this game, than pop down a couple bucks just to give it a look.
You already know what this game it and what it's about. I can add nothing to the conversation.
You're not a true gamer unless you get the Masters Of The Universe Achievement
Not indicative of the series that stands now, but it's still a blast to play through.
More fireworks simulator while you have to try and match 3 of the fireworks or more, but it's just chill and vibing time.
Definitely on the lower end of 7/10s, but it's still just a fun and relaxing mobile game.
Annoying stick but it's longways and spins...
And it's not as annoying as it says.
And it's not as annoying as it says.
P ranking all the stages in Pizza Tower practically ruined Celeste for me, I'm sorry. It was already a 6/10 game for me, but getting a superior 2D platformer with a tough-as-nails challenge that is more fun to master than the B-side tracks as well as a more fun base game just makes Celeste all the more pointless to me.
I think I may not just be a man of Lucas Pope games. They're finely put together, but they're just not my style or vibe. When they got to the point you needed to match shoes and tattoos together, I conceded defeat.
Reject Banban.
Return to Balan.
Return to Balan.
Trying to figure out everything can be fun, yet it still feels like a mobile phone game. It's not relatively mindless yet still very good, and nothing else.
In this corner, we have HYDROGEN ELEPHANT MARIO...
versus in the other corner, COUGHING HEDGEHOG!
BEGI-, and Super Mario Bros Wonder blasted this game out of the water.
versus in the other corner, COUGHING HEDGEHOG!
BEGI-, and Super Mario Bros Wonder blasted this game out of the water.
SNAP! These quips are going into my cringe compilation.
Nothing that serious, but still a cute and charming game.
Why is the NES missing the pie factory?
It's a coin flip if the game you're playing is good or not.
A cute combination of horse racing and solitaire. Unfortunately, I don't get solitaire that much so I end up losing more often than I would like. Maybe I'll go back and go through the tutorial again to get better.
For a game this chaotic and crazy looking, it does not throw its punches, and with how little of the world makes sense and can force damage upon you, it's a problem.
Whatever made my brain decided that it likes Balan Wonderworld but not Zelda needs to be classified as a defective brain cell.
I yearn for the surface. Wasn't really engaged with it, the mining and combat didn't really grab me, and thought the voice lines were more annoying than funny.
Unironically better than Overwatch 2 at this point.
I heard someone compare this game to the Mario GBA games where this would have been the Mario Bros that they could play instead of the main game and I just lowkey love that idea.
They don't make rising number games like grandma used to make them.
Katamari at home be like:
Antonball is the good, if repetitive part of the game. Punchball is a pointless add-on that isn't even fun other half of the game.
Turns out I'm not a DND player, who knew? It's definitely fine and has its moments, but it's just not something I would devote 60+ hours to.
HEY!
...It's actually kind of just ok.
...It's actually kind of just ok.
Definitely not a game for me; I can respect it, but I don't like it.
Bloons Tower Defense 6 spoiled me.
Bomberman Land did it better.
When they revealed there was a second map with more levels I groaned in disappointment, hoping it was over.
The Maneater song isn't even that catchy. Still better than the game, though.
I was gonna retry Wind Waker but I lost all my data on accident so I just decided to try Minish Cap, and after 5 hours of not vibing with it, I'm finally ready to realize I'm not a Zelda person.
One of the veteran rage games.
Just stick with Super Monkey Ball.
Phazon Mines and Artifact Hunting practically sunk this game for me. The combat was a slog, the enemies being more annoying than threatening, and all the backtracking just furthered my dislike for it.
In only 2 hours you will see everything this bland game will have to offer.
I wasn't even engaged in watching TheRunawayGuys play it; I think it's just not a game for me.
More like F-Zero 99/200! OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
Also hey, just noticed this is my 99th game I ranked here. Fitting!
Also hey, just noticed this is my 99th game I ranked here. Fitting!
I already forgot that this game exists.
I literally just reviewed this game on the page, moved it onto my list after 4 others games, and I forgot about it till I saw its face after typing my statement up for Crash Team Rumble.
Well, this game will help you sleep with how bland it is, so it has that going for it...
Please, touch the grass.
This is the third game I played in the series, going from 1 and then to 2. It's decent enough, I suppose, but the series just couldn't click with me.
Oh, I get it...
I don't get it.
I don't get it.
Unique aesthetic and nothing else really.
Is embarrassing even by early access standards.
I kicked Hi-Fi Rush off a subway platform because Chai's humor was grating to me; this game had no chance, especially when the "turn off chatter" option doesn't even work all the time.
Was fun for only a couple of matches before outstaying its welcome.
Reading about how the demo was leagues better than the release product was a rollercoaster ride.
Man, what a unique style and soundfont that gives it its own identity!
Not my thing, but I can see this being someone else's thing.
Not my thing, but I can see this being someone else's thing.
Well, that was painful...
And that was the easiest joke I made in my entire career.
And that was the easiest joke I made in my entire career.
All the posts online are emphasising the "DID I JUST DO THAT?!?" scene. There's way more to her character within the game, with her being rude, arrogant, mean, and irritating to listen to during combat...I didn't say the other stuff was good...