Games YOU want more people to play: comment some suggestions!
When I put this list up, it's not going to have any games on it. Whenever someone comments on this list with a game I haven't played, I'll add it to the list and play it if it seems interesting. I'm always looking for deep cuts or underappreciated classics, so I'm hoping people chime in. Comment as many as you want!
94 Games
53 Comments
I don't actually have a new game to add right now, but I just wanted to say it is cool watching the review notes on this fill up and seeing your earnest thoughts on what you've been suggested, and how you seem really interested in them. It's real fun to watch this unfold and sweet to see. So, thank you for doing this!
World of Horror!
Indie games I enjoy that have >500 plays on here: Hypnospace Outlaw, Crosscode, Yoku's Island Express
Dragon Quest Heroes: Rocket Slime !!! A big game of my childhood that I replayed recently and still absolutely love. Amazing stuff
Hey there space cats,
I'm reopening this list because most items here aren't available on steam, and I was looking to pick up a few things during the sale. Any fun little suggestions?
I'm reopening this list because most items here aren't available on steam, and I was looking to pick up a few things during the sale. Any fun little suggestions?
Beeswing is less than a dollar on steam rn!
Uni play Titan Chaser! It's janky and mildly cursed and only one (1) united states dollar right now.
The Wonderful 101 needs to be played by more people. It is such a unique action game that shares similar mechanics to Bayonetta (both directed by the same person) but does so much differently that it's almost a genre of it's own. There isn't anything like it.
Well, the good news is that I agree more people should play it, but the bad news is that I've played through it a couple times and really wasn't a fan. In fact, my problem with W101 is probably my worst hot-take; hot like a bad microwave rather than a bakery oven. I'm happy people are still coming across this list though, so thanks for poppin' in.
Steam sale games that fit the list? I totally recommend Phantom Brave + Soul Nomad & the World Eaters, both of which are on sale with Phantom Brave in particular massively on sale (19.99 -> 3.99). Soul Nomad I recommend more as it is IMO the more interesting game, but both are some of the lesser played NIS games (Soul Nomad has less than 100 Plays!) yet nicely regarded. And I have a lot of personal interest in Soul Nomad. They're available in a double pack at additional discount as well.
And then I realized that comment was two months old and the Steam summer sale isn't still on BUT those games ARE on sale right now so!
And then I realized that comment was two months old and the Steam summer sale isn't still on BUT those games ARE on sale right now so!
receiver 2, easy
more people must play fin fin: on planet teo.... fin fin resurrection....
I know it's more popular than it seems, but I'd love for LISA to be played more. Developers have a lot to learn from how it tells its story.
Not sure if you’re still taking recs, but I’d be curious to hear your thoughts on Fear and Hunger
Always. Would add it to the list, but it doesn't seem to be popping up in the game database. On the Steam wishlist now, at least.
Lumines
Fight N Rage
Sonic Robo Blast 2
Super Sami Roll
Marble Blast Ultra
Armored Core
Fight N Rage
Sonic Robo Blast 2
Super Sami Roll
Marble Blast Ultra
Armored Core
Also...
River City Ransom: Underground
Anodyne 2: Return to Dust
River City Ransom: Underground
Anodyne 2: Return to Dust
Kingdom Hearts 1 Final Mix, Crash Team Racing, Octopath Traveler, Yakuza 0, Cuphead, Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon, and Killer7.
Blaster Master Zero 1/2
Wandersong
Threads of Fate
Star Fetchers
Wandersong
Threads of Fate
Star Fetchers
It's listed as Fear & Hunger in the database.
Really cool list, so I thought I would pitch in:
Jumping Flash! is a really cool First Person Platformer that only gets mentioned in historical contexts but is a really fun and charming game regardless
Environmental Station Alpha is one of the best metroidvainas I've ever played. One of the few games I've played that seemingly gets everything out of its design.
Void Stranger is a niche Sokoban game that stole my heart and dropped my jaw.
Wattam doesn't seem to get any recognition aside from Keita Takahashi fanboys, but I think its worth everyone's time.
Jumping Flash! is a really cool First Person Platformer that only gets mentioned in historical contexts but is a really fun and charming game regardless
Environmental Station Alpha is one of the best metroidvainas I've ever played. One of the few games I've played that seemingly gets everything out of its design.
Void Stranger is a niche Sokoban game that stole my heart and dropped my jaw.
Wattam doesn't seem to get any recognition aside from Keita Takahashi fanboys, but I think its worth everyone's time.
To limit myself to lesser known stuff here's a list
Arx Fatalis
Blade Runner
Kingdom Rush
Call of Cthulhu: Dark Corners of the Earth
Bug Fables
Arx Fatalis
Blade Runner
Kingdom Rush
Call of Cthulhu: Dark Corners of the Earth
Bug Fables
DrDelicious
2 years ago