My Top 250 Games (January 2023)
Since it's still in the pretty early stages of playing enough games to even justify a list this big, almost all the games added can assumed to be first time plays that I simply liked enough to put on the list, and the ones taken off are ones that just barely made the cut in the last top 250. Some may be able to get back on with a replay. Exceptions, such as replays changing my opinion, will be noted in brackets. In any case this list is definitely shaping up to be a stronger list of games I really enjoy, whereas I had to really struggle to fit 250 in the last one. But that's kind of the point, to see how the lists change over time.
As usual, only 1 game per "version" (remaster/port/edition/expanded games etc). Remakes can break this rule if they differ enough.
New to the List:
A Hat In Time
Pokémon Legends Arceus
Dead Rising 3
Horizon Forbidden West
Kirby and the Forgotten Land
Inscryption
Golf With Your Friends
Elden Ring
Psychonauts
F-Zero X
Sifu
Sonic CD
Sayonara Wild Hearts
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Tag Force
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Tag Force 2
Watch_Dogs
Yoshi's Story
Tomb Raider (2013) (Definitive Edition since that's the one I played)
Rise of the Tomb Raider
Saints Row (2022)
Splatoon 3
Slay the Spire
Resident Evil Director's Cut
Resident Evil 2 (1998)
Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards
Resident Evil 3: Nemesis
Resident Evil: Code Veronica X
Sonic Frontiers
Multiversus
Pokémon Violet
Team Sonic Racing
Marvel Snap
Psychonauts 2
Monster Train
Gone from the list:
10 Second Ninja X
Adventures of Lolo
Alien Hominid (Needs a replay)
ARMS
Biomutant
Bloody Roar 3
Brawlhalla
Cookie Clicker
Destroy All Humans! (Needs a replay)
Dragon Ball Legends
Excite Truck (Needs a replay)
Illbleed
Kid Icarus
LEGO Harry Potter Years 5-7
Mario Kart 64 (This may have survived if I didn't replay it this year and drop the rating by half a star)
Mirror's Edge (Needs a replay)
Naruto Ultimate Ninja 2
Pokémon Let's Go Eevee
Pokémon Yellow
Ratchet & Clank Future: Quest for Booty
Robot Unicorn Attack
Rocket League
Saint's Row (2006) (Needs a replay)
Saint's Row: Gat Out of Hell
The Sims 3 (I'm sure a Sims game would be on the list, but I haven't played on in over a decade and would need to test out the series again to decide what is added)
Smite
Sonic Adventure
Sonic Rush (A replay made me realise I don't like this game as much as I thought)
Super Mario Bros
Super Monkey Ball 2 (Feels redundant with Super Monkey Ball Deluxe, which I'm pretty sure has all the levels from 1+2, but I may need to replay these games to know for sure)
Super Smash Bros
Worms Rumble
Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Links
Other:
Sonic The Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles has replaced the individual versions of those games since I finally had a chance to play the full, combined version. This opened space for 1 more game.
Theatrhythm Final Fantasy: Curtain Call has replaced Theatrhythm Final Fantasy, since I've now played the former, and it felt pointless to have both on.
Notes:
Overwatch 2 would go on the list by rating alone, but it's too similar to Overwatch 1, and I preferred 1, so that stays on the list instead.
Ms. Pac-Man follows a similar issue.
As usual, only 1 game per "version" (remaster/port/edition/expanded games etc). Remakes can break this rule if they differ enough.
New to the List:
A Hat In Time
Pokémon Legends Arceus
Dead Rising 3
Horizon Forbidden West
Kirby and the Forgotten Land
Inscryption
Golf With Your Friends
Elden Ring
Psychonauts
F-Zero X
Sifu
Sonic CD
Sayonara Wild Hearts
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Tag Force
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Tag Force 2
Watch_Dogs
Yoshi's Story
Tomb Raider (2013) (Definitive Edition since that's the one I played)
Rise of the Tomb Raider
Saints Row (2022)
Splatoon 3
Slay the Spire
Resident Evil Director's Cut
Resident Evil 2 (1998)
Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards
Resident Evil 3: Nemesis
Resident Evil: Code Veronica X
Sonic Frontiers
Multiversus
Pokémon Violet
Team Sonic Racing
Marvel Snap
Psychonauts 2
Monster Train
Gone from the list:
10 Second Ninja X
Adventures of Lolo
Alien Hominid (Needs a replay)
ARMS
Biomutant
Bloody Roar 3
Brawlhalla
Cookie Clicker
Destroy All Humans! (Needs a replay)
Dragon Ball Legends
Excite Truck (Needs a replay)
Illbleed
Kid Icarus
LEGO Harry Potter Years 5-7
Mario Kart 64 (This may have survived if I didn't replay it this year and drop the rating by half a star)
Mirror's Edge (Needs a replay)
Naruto Ultimate Ninja 2
Pokémon Let's Go Eevee
Pokémon Yellow
Ratchet & Clank Future: Quest for Booty
Robot Unicorn Attack
Rocket League
Saint's Row (2006) (Needs a replay)
Saint's Row: Gat Out of Hell
The Sims 3 (I'm sure a Sims game would be on the list, but I haven't played on in over a decade and would need to test out the series again to decide what is added)
Smite
Sonic Adventure
Sonic Rush (A replay made me realise I don't like this game as much as I thought)
Super Mario Bros
Super Monkey Ball 2 (Feels redundant with Super Monkey Ball Deluxe, which I'm pretty sure has all the levels from 1+2, but I may need to replay these games to know for sure)
Super Smash Bros
Worms Rumble
Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Links
Other:
Sonic The Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles has replaced the individual versions of those games since I finally had a chance to play the full, combined version. This opened space for 1 more game.
Theatrhythm Final Fantasy: Curtain Call has replaced Theatrhythm Final Fantasy, since I've now played the former, and it felt pointless to have both on.
Notes:
Overwatch 2 would go on the list by rating alone, but it's too similar to Overwatch 1, and I preferred 1, so that stays on the list instead.
Ms. Pac-Man follows a similar issue.
250 Games