Games that everybody else loves and I just don't
I think the titles says enough. I am curious if I get salty hate comments for this.
Online Multiplayer Games are exempt. Since I do not like the genre at all, including them would just be lame.
Online Multiplayer Games are exempt. Since I do not like the genre at all, including them would just be lame.
50 Games
16 Comments
@Scamsley
Well, if you are so curious, tell me which one of those interests you the most and I will glady try to put it into words here :-)
Well, if you are so curious, tell me which one of those interests you the most and I will glady try to put it into words here :-)
Oh, you already wrote it, sorry I overread xD
Well, let me try.
Well, let me try.
@Scamsley
Well, first things first, I am not that high on the Castlevania series in the first place. Do not get me wrong, I do like Metroidvania, a lot, but I was always more interested in the Metroid than in the -vania part of it. For example, I do not like RPG-Systems in Metroidvanias. At all. The less leveling, the better.
Aside from that, the first passage of the game was just blatantly manipulative. Yes, I know it was a gameplay hook, but I hate it when developers do that. You know, showing you all the cool powers that you get to use, than taking them away from you with some contrived story convinience. It was also a major pet peeve I had with Metroid Prime, but Symphonia of the Night is an RPG as well, and that makes the difference all the more stark.
And furthermore, I found the movement of the game fundamentally awkward. I hate it how Alucard moves too slow for a sprint, yet too fast for a walk. I hate how floaty the jumping feels, and the knock-back just makes me seethe in every Castlevania game.
Aside from that, to get more nitpicky, I found the design of the castle to be just underwhelming and the... you know... second part of the game was even worse in that regard and that was keeping me from ever finishing the game^^
Well, first things first, I am not that high on the Castlevania series in the first place. Do not get me wrong, I do like Metroidvania, a lot, but I was always more interested in the Metroid than in the -vania part of it. For example, I do not like RPG-Systems in Metroidvanias. At all. The less leveling, the better.
Aside from that, the first passage of the game was just blatantly manipulative. Yes, I know it was a gameplay hook, but I hate it when developers do that. You know, showing you all the cool powers that you get to use, than taking them away from you with some contrived story convinience. It was also a major pet peeve I had with Metroid Prime, but Symphonia of the Night is an RPG as well, and that makes the difference all the more stark.
And furthermore, I found the movement of the game fundamentally awkward. I hate it how Alucard moves too slow for a sprint, yet too fast for a walk. I hate how floaty the jumping feels, and the knock-back just makes me seethe in every Castlevania game.
Aside from that, to get more nitpicky, I found the design of the castle to be just underwhelming and the... you know... second part of the game was even worse in that regard and that was keeping me from ever finishing the game^^
So yeah, these are my main reasons
@TheGamingN00b Fair points. I'm not a fan of the RPG-leveling either at all, nor the level design, and the movement highlighted a common gripe I have with platformers. For as much as one could call Super Metroid floaty, it's not too rigid in the slightest; the player always has complete control and freedom over the exact movements and precision of Samus in the air, the floatiness is essential to that. Symphony of the Night feels a little too much like it hinders any potential for interesting movement, which wouldn't be bad if the level design was a little less samey but... yeah, it falls kinda flat.
Anyways, I recognize I might be setting you up for text-walls if I ask about anymore, but I think I could actually agree on critizing some of these games and I'm curious. If it's not setting you up for too much again, how about Ico as well?
Anyways, I recognize I might be setting you up for text-walls if I ask about anymore, but I think I could actually agree on critizing some of these games and I'm curious. If it's not setting you up for too much again, how about Ico as well?
@Scamsley
All right. Let me just say beforehand, that Ico is deservedly a classic that inspired countless of games, and they are a lot of great design choices in it. For example that you always need to push R to hold Yordas Hand, and when you let go of the button, you also let go of her.
Now with that out of the way, lets talk flaws.
For the start, the game is one gigantic escort quest, which is already very... brave, since escort quests are usually some of the most obnoxious gameplay tropes and mechanics ever. Moreover, I think to get Yorda to move or do something, when you do not hold your hand, is just an absolute pain. She is worse than Trico in The Last Guardian a lot of the time. More often than I would like, Yorda, and more specifically, dragging her along with you and protecting you feels more than an obstacle. Something you work more around and against, rather than with. Which fundamentally goes against the themes of the game.
And I know that some gameplay mechanics, for example that only she can open the weird stone doors, are supposed to work against that, but was a little too obvious for me, so, again, I felt manipulated.
Also the game really does a pisspoor job at teaching you how to play. Yeah, some tutorials are way to handholding, but this is really the Antithesis of that approach. Most of the time, it is not that bad, but for example, It took me almost the entire playthrough to notice that you can swing on chains to gain momentum and jump farther.
The puzzles are not that interesting actually, they mostly just are work arounds of getting Yorda somewhere and, save for a few exceptions, like the time you bomb a platform, are not very interesting to find out and execute.
But the worst by far is the combat. Its horrible from the start and never gets any better over the entire course of the game. You always fight the same shadows that look the same in the same way, and they just want to abduct Yorda and, when they pull her in their in the shadow swirl they came from, its immediate game over. It's just an absolute chore and the game would be ten times better if you would cut the combat entirely and not change anything else.
So yeah, those are my thoughts on Ico :D
Anything else? ;D
All right. Let me just say beforehand, that Ico is deservedly a classic that inspired countless of games, and they are a lot of great design choices in it. For example that you always need to push R to hold Yordas Hand, and when you let go of the button, you also let go of her.
Now with that out of the way, lets talk flaws.
For the start, the game is one gigantic escort quest, which is already very... brave, since escort quests are usually some of the most obnoxious gameplay tropes and mechanics ever. Moreover, I think to get Yorda to move or do something, when you do not hold your hand, is just an absolute pain. She is worse than Trico in The Last Guardian a lot of the time. More often than I would like, Yorda, and more specifically, dragging her along with you and protecting you feels more than an obstacle. Something you work more around and against, rather than with. Which fundamentally goes against the themes of the game.
And I know that some gameplay mechanics, for example that only she can open the weird stone doors, are supposed to work against that, but was a little too obvious for me, so, again, I felt manipulated.
Also the game really does a pisspoor job at teaching you how to play. Yeah, some tutorials are way to handholding, but this is really the Antithesis of that approach. Most of the time, it is not that bad, but for example, It took me almost the entire playthrough to notice that you can swing on chains to gain momentum and jump farther.
The puzzles are not that interesting actually, they mostly just are work arounds of getting Yorda somewhere and, save for a few exceptions, like the time you bomb a platform, are not very interesting to find out and execute.
But the worst by far is the combat. Its horrible from the start and never gets any better over the entire course of the game. You always fight the same shadows that look the same in the same way, and they just want to abduct Yorda and, when they pull her in their in the shadow swirl they came from, its immediate game over. It's just an absolute chore and the game would be ten times better if you would cut the combat entirely and not change anything else.
So yeah, those are my thoughts on Ico :D
Anything else? ;D
By the way, just as a sidenote: I have yet to finish Super Metroid.
I played it multiple times and loved it, but I swore to myself that I would never use a guide or walktrough to beat the game. The furthest I have gotten is to the ridley fight, and I had to little missiles to beat him :-/
I played it multiple times and loved it, but I swore to myself that I would never use a guide or walktrough to beat the game. The furthest I have gotten is to the ridley fight, and I had to little missiles to beat him :-/
@TheGamingN00b When it comes to Super Metroid, it's actually pretty doable to just cheese missiles/hea;th in the room before Ridley, though tough due to those karate fuckers; give that a try. You know, I actually completely agree with your assessment of Ico, and I think the game falls apart mostly because Yorda never feels like a human so much as a tool. She's not consistent enough to be a useful tool, but she's not given enough attention or failure to feel like a real being. I honestly defend the game mostly because Team Ico's core qualities are just so damn good as is in all their games I like it anyways. As for any others, though we could keep going forever, how about... Katamari? I think it'd be neat if you wrote micro-reviews of your thoughts/reasoning for some of the games honestly.
I see ;-D I will keep that in mind when I retry Super Metroid.
Yeah, Maybe I will put a small note in each of the games, hehe. But then I really need to figure out what it is specifically that I do not like for some of those.
But with Katamari, my reasoning is very straightforward. I played some of the games on Steam and I played the remake when it came out and I liked all of the games quite a bit.
However, so many people love Katamari so dearly and put the game/series among the very best games ever and their favorite of all time, and I just... I don't... see it.
To me, it's just a very simple, yet effective arcade-like concept. Which is nice and all, but when I think about other very simple pleasures, that offer me quite the same, you know, games like Pac-Man, Tetris, Bust-a-Move, S.T.U.N. Runner, Centipede or Breakout, all of which I would propably prefer over Katamari for lengthier amounts of time, then I really do not see the "one of the best games ever" label.
And that's really all there is to it with this one.
Yeah, Maybe I will put a small note in each of the games, hehe. But then I really need to figure out what it is specifically that I do not like for some of those.
But with Katamari, my reasoning is very straightforward. I played some of the games on Steam and I played the remake when it came out and I liked all of the games quite a bit.
However, so many people love Katamari so dearly and put the game/series among the very best games ever and their favorite of all time, and I just... I don't... see it.
To me, it's just a very simple, yet effective arcade-like concept. Which is nice and all, but when I think about other very simple pleasures, that offer me quite the same, you know, games like Pac-Man, Tetris, Bust-a-Move, S.T.U.N. Runner, Centipede or Breakout, all of which I would propably prefer over Katamari for lengthier amounts of time, then I really do not see the "one of the best games ever" label.
And that's really all there is to it with this one.
@Scamsley Sorry, forgot to tag you so you notice I answered XDD
Interesting list, maybe do another with the opposite thing.
Undertale and KH1 I like but not as much as the community.
Hollow Knight, and Rayman Legends I adore.
Half-Life 2, the Arkham games, Metal Gear, Bioshock, KH2, Tales of whatever, Far Cry 3, Hitman, Cave Story and Castlevania I have interest.
FF7, The Witness, CoD 4 and maybe the Mario games I agree.
Anything else I don't care a lot.
If you expected a salty comment, either make reviews or go on Twitter, at least you have a reason not to love these games rather than shitting on it just to piss people off because you don't like the fandom or only for clicks. :P
Undertale and KH1 I like but not as much as the community.
Hollow Knight, and Rayman Legends I adore.
Half-Life 2, the Arkham games, Metal Gear, Bioshock, KH2, Tales of whatever, Far Cry 3, Hitman, Cave Story and Castlevania I have interest.
FF7, The Witness, CoD 4 and maybe the Mario games I agree.
Anything else I don't care a lot.
If you expected a salty comment, either make reviews or go on Twitter, at least you have a reason not to love these games rather than shitting on it just to piss people off because you don't like the fandom or only for clicks. :P
@NeonNyoon
Thanks for commenting! And yeah, the salty comment thing was only half serious xD Also thanks for sharing your thoughts about the games on the list.
As for your suggestion, I am thinking about that, but I am having a hard time coming up with enough games that would qualify.
Currently, the only ones I came up with that could sort of fit such a list are The Surge 2, Dragon Age II, Final Fantasy XIII, Star Fox Command and the Resident Evil 3 Remake.
Thanks for commenting! And yeah, the salty comment thing was only half serious xD Also thanks for sharing your thoughts about the games on the list.
As for your suggestion, I am thinking about that, but I am having a hard time coming up with enough games that would qualify.
Currently, the only ones I came up with that could sort of fit such a list are The Surge 2, Dragon Age II, Final Fantasy XIII, Star Fox Command and the Resident Evil 3 Remake.
@TheGamingN00b
Oh hey I got the "pinged" badge :D
I was also being half serious about that lol
RE3 I hear it's not even a bad game, just less of what people expected, I don't have that many games for a list like it either, I like Mighty N9 and Shadow the Hedgehog but that's about it from what I remember, and I don't even like them THAT much
Oh hey I got the "pinged" badge :D
I was also being half serious about that lol
RE3 I hear it's not even a bad game, just less of what people expected, I don't have that many games for a list like it either, I like Mighty N9 and Shadow the Hedgehog but that's about it from what I remember, and I don't even like them THAT much
@NeonNyoon
Nice :-D
Well, the reason why most RE-Fans hate The RE3Make with such a passion, is that it is, objectively, just a bad remake. It cuts a lot, A LOT, of content, which makes it significantly shorter than the original, it messes with the core design ideas of the game by mostly using the nemesis mostly in scripted encounters and uncharted-like escape sequences and waters down the games difficulty with too many ammo and health.
Nice :-D
Well, the reason why most RE-Fans hate The RE3Make with such a passion, is that it is, objectively, just a bad remake. It cuts a lot, A LOT, of content, which makes it significantly shorter than the original, it messes with the core design ideas of the game by mostly using the nemesis mostly in scripted encounters and uncharted-like escape sequences and waters down the games difficulty with too many ammo and health.
I just don't care about any of that because I never was a classic RE-Fan, which is one of the main reasons why I do not hold any special place in my heart for the RE1make.
Scamsley
2 months ago