Favorite Games
List is constantly in flux at the moment, subject to change on replay.
160 Games
JP release, us release removes all of the story and cutscenes. The ending alone changed my entire perception of the game, absolutely love the story
MONKEY
Includes AC4
I just really like rhythm games
LADY MARIA I KNEEL
Old hunters included
Old hunters included
Gets a lot of unnecesary hate, its a very nostalgic game for me
I spent an entire summer exclusively replaying this game, absolutely adore it
Radical Dreamers on PC with fixes is the best way to play CC.
DS > Snes, imo
PC is ideal with fixes, but I still prefer DS
PC is ideal with fixes, but I still prefer DS
GYWNDOLIN I KNEEL
I slightly prefer PTDE, but Remastered is perfectly fine
I slightly prefer PTDE, but Remastered is perfectly fine
EMERALD HERALD I KNEEL
There's enough differences between the two that I like both versions, but I prefer Scholar overall.
There's enough differences between the two that I like both versions, but I prefer Scholar overall.
Its twin peaks the game, of course I love it
Includes Original
MAIDEN IN BLACK I KNEEL
PS3 > PS5, voice acting and music alone is significantly better
PS3 > PS5, voice acting and music alone is significantly better
Haven't finished, but love this game a lot. I plan on playing the original PSX version at some point to decide which version of the game I like best, especially as they are essentially two different games.
3DS > PS2, especially for the new Jessica scenes.
From a pure gameplay perspective automata absolutely blows this game out of the park, but I just find myself drawn to the world, characters, and overall narrative of DOD1 so much more than automata that it becomes hard to really view it objectively whatsoever
The framerate is abysmal but the game slaps
EoV was the first Etrian I played and really got into, hence its higher score than others.
I AM THE BONE OF MY SWORD
STEEL IS MY BODY AND FIRE IS MY BLOOD
I HAVE CREATED OVER A THOUSAND BLADES
STEEL IS MY BODY AND FIRE IS MY BLOOD
I HAVE CREATED OVER A THOUSAND BLADES
Beacause translation is the best way to experience the game, ideally on the PSX version if possible.
Includes Rebirth
PS2 > HD
Face models on PS2 are so fantastic that their stilted animations and overall awkward appearance in HD just completely ruins the experience for me
Face models on PS2 are so fantastic that their stilted animations and overall awkward appearance in HD just completely ruins the experience for me
A gunpla fan's wet dream, absolutely filled to the brim with insane customization and a decently fun gameplay loop
Proxy entry for the entirety of .hack//IMOQ rather than just being infection
1 > 2 & ODST > 3 > Reach > 4
I just really like rhythm games
SOTC > Ico, but both are very close. I think both games should be looked at together as ICO and SOTC both are thematically linked, and SOTC in particular acts as a foil to many of ICO's plot elements.
Order is KH1 > 2 > GBA CoM > ReCOM > 358/2 > DDD > BBS = Remind > 3 > Coded overall in terms of games.
I didn't mean the movies for 358 or coded
I didn't mean the movies for 358 or coded
Both versions of the game are fantastic but the original will always hold a special place in my heart.
Tied with P3 and MP
Proxy entries for both MM64 and 3D, I believe both have things that they uniquely do well and both are worth a run through.
Proxy entries for both MM64 and 3D, I believe both have things that they uniquely do well and both are worth a run through.
I prefer 3D over 64, as I believe it is a substantial upgrade over the original, although the original holds a large place in my heart still.
1 > 3 > 2
Ranking is 3 > 6 > 1=2 > 5=4
I actually don't dislike any of the games so these are fairly close. 4 is probably the weakest following up 3, but otherwise its a mostly alright game.
Preferred Versions are: 3 = Any (White's more of a challenge), 4 = Blue Moon, 5 = Any (DS best version if applicable) 6 = Falzar
I actually don't dislike any of the games so these are fairly close. 4 is probably the weakest following up 3, but otherwise its a mostly alright game.
Preferred Versions are: 3 = Any (White's more of a challenge), 4 = Blue Moon, 5 = Any (DS best version if applicable) 6 = Falzar
2 = 7 > 5 > 6 > 3 > 9=10 > 1 > 8
DX makes significant enough improvements that I prefer it over vanilla SF at this point
4 = 1 > 3 > 5=2 >> 8 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> 7
2 > 3 > 1=4
MGS2 > 1 > 4 > 3 > MG2 = PW = Acid > PO > MG1
Have not played Ghost Babel or Acid 2. All of these are really close with the exception of 2, which is my personal favorite
Have not played Ghost Babel or Acid 2. All of these are really close with the exception of 2, which is my personal favorite
Tied with P3 and MM
OH MY GOD BIG ZAM IS PLAYABLE
Proxy Entry for the whole series.
Personal ranking is: 3U > P3rd > GU=4U=Rise > MHFU > MHF > World
Personal ranking is: 3U > P3rd > GU=4U=Rise > MHFU > MHF > World
Includes OG Gestalt
Ending D > Ending E, imo, but both work really well
The only song that's worse in 1.22 is just shadowlord, every other track is just as good if not better
Ending D > Ending E, imo, but both work really well
The only song that's worse in 1.22 is just shadowlord, every other track is just as good if not better
I don't think heroe's paradise is as bad as people say, pick whichever you like more visually. Great game either way