The ends justify the means (Gaming's best conclusions)
Which games in your opinion feature the most narratively rewarding conclusions, that leave you feeling utterly satisfied as the credits roll.
This can include fully realized character arcs, life-affirming take-aways, climactic final battles that feel properly earned, or anything in between.
This can include fully realized character arcs, life-affirming take-aways, climactic final battles that feel properly earned, or anything in between.
78 Games
21 Comments
I’d say Outer Wilds and The Last Guardian too, both had endings that really affected me
Muv Luv: Alternative
Final Fantasy X
Soma definitely.
xenogears and xenoblade 2
This might be a controversial one but Yakuza 5's ending is brilliant
Klonoa Door to Phantomile and Devil May Cry 3 have pretty good endings I guess they're really cool
Pyre and Ending E of Nier Automata
Gonna weigh in my own suggestions if thats okay, mainly Sly 3 and Ratchet a Crack in Time/Nexus for brining some good fanuxle endings to the series but also Sonic Adventure 2 and inFanous 2 for those endings
Oh Halo 3 and DMC5 too
Kingdom Hearts 2 and Neo : The World Ends With You
sonic cd's ending animation has always been a favorite of mine, i'd suggest that one (both japanese and us soundtracks)
The Wonderful 101 is a hell of a ride from front to back, but it has easily my favorite climax in any game I've played. Absolutely legendary shit
Yakuza Like a Dragon or Yakuza 6
This comment was deleted
The original Fallout's probably my pick for the best ending in any game.
Shadow the Hedgehog
Devil's Third
The original Kingdom Hearts (this one is for real)
Devil's Third
The original Kingdom Hearts (this one is for real)
Stranger of Paradise: Final Fantasy Origin honestly has one of the most goated endings in recent memory
This comment was deleted
Any utawarerumono games, Deadly premonition, Endwalker, The walking Dead Season 1, Baldr Sky (True Ending), Little Busters (True ending), G-senjou no Maou (true ending), Spec Ops the Line (Any ending), Chaos Child (True ending), Clannad (True ending), Cold Steel 4 (probably an controversial choice but don't care), Root Double (True Ending with every characters epilogue), Rewrite (True Ending), Air (True ending), Castlevania Lords of shadow
Drax
1 year ago