300 Games Bucket List
Inspired by Weatherby's "250 Retro Bucket List" ( https://www.backloggd.com/u/Weatherby/list/250-retro-bucket-list/ ), I did not limit my list to Retro games. One reason is because due to some quirks of how my life went, there was a period of about 10 years I couldn't really buy any new consoles (or a new PC), so my list of played games actually skews somewhat older to begin with. Plus I have so many games I want to play I didn't feel the need to limit myself. The basics of the list are the same: 300 games that I want to play before I kick that ol' bucket.
The first page, or Top 100, is the Top 100 games on this list I want to play, but there isn't any order within that Top 100. And while the games aren't in any super specific order besides that, I did try to make it overall aesthetically pleasing, or have some mini-themes here or there.
I'm rather undetermined in what I'll do as I actually beat these games. My first thought is to remove them to the list and do, IDK, a "Bucket List Games Completed" list while replacing it with a new game, which makes it a bit of an unending bucket list (given, after all, new games always be coming out). But maybe that's too much. But just leaving a game here after finishing it feels odd to me. What do you guys think?
I tried to avoid any games that were unreleased, or that I had what felt like "substantial" progress in, since that didn't jive with my mental image of what this bucket list is for. Funny enough, I got too far into Fire Emblem Engage to put it on, even though it was a game I thought of when making this list. Live A Live also would have been in the Top 100 if I hadn't started it already.
Later, I might I'll note down what systems the games first released on (or something) to show off that spread, and maybe which ones I actually have access to.
The first page, or Top 100, is the Top 100 games on this list I want to play, but there isn't any order within that Top 100. And while the games aren't in any super specific order besides that, I did try to make it overall aesthetically pleasing, or have some mini-themes here or there.
I'm rather undetermined in what I'll do as I actually beat these games. My first thought is to remove them to the list and do, IDK, a "Bucket List Games Completed" list while replacing it with a new game, which makes it a bit of an unending bucket list (given, after all, new games always be coming out). But maybe that's too much. But just leaving a game here after finishing it feels odd to me. What do you guys think?
I tried to avoid any games that were unreleased, or that I had what felt like "substantial" progress in, since that didn't jive with my mental image of what this bucket list is for. Funny enough, I got too far into Fire Emblem Engage to put it on, even though it was a game I thought of when making this list. Live A Live also would have been in the Top 100 if I hadn't started it already.
Later, I might I'll note down what systems the games first released on (or something) to show off that spread, and maybe which ones I actually have access to.
300 Games
How many South Korean games do we get access to? I have Astonisha Story ready too. The game sounds good from what I've seen and like it fits that "under the radar DS/PSP RPG" that was frequent in that era.
While I understand why it is controversial, this game seems legit and has me interested in it.
yes i know it isn't good. but it tasks me. it tasks me and i shall have it.
Unfortunately I am pretty late to the party.
Hot damn does Street Fighter 6 look good though.
Hot damn does Street Fighter 6 look good though.
Including all expansions
Yes this is a Mega Man X game that is on here for some story reasons.
Kanon is pretty special to me as the first anime (and, really, show in general) I simulwatched with a friend. We both cried many times during it. This was back in the mid to late 2000s (2007 or so), so I was stuck with...Mediashare or Mediafire or something to watch it with, and right at the start of the last episode it cut me off for an hour because of the amount of time I'd spent watching it. Me and my friend lost our shit and basically fretted with each other for an hour chatting about the show while we waited. It was great. The show still sticks with me all these years later. I really, really must watch Clannad and After Story one day.
Anyway Eternal Fighter Zero takes those characters and puts them in a very carefree fighter that nonetheless has the same mechanical flourish as the Touhou fighters, has great characterization and in general looks like a blast. Backloggd, when we got those Eternal Fighter Zero tournies goin'?!
Anyway Eternal Fighter Zero takes those characters and puts them in a very carefree fighter that nonetheless has the same mechanical flourish as the Touhou fighters, has great characterization and in general looks like a blast. Backloggd, when we got those Eternal Fighter Zero tournies goin'?!
Look, I know this game isn't supposed to be good, but the final boss actually really intrigues me and it feels like a rather unique follow-up in terms of how Final Fantasy normally goes.
Actually one of the first games I purchased when I got a computer that might be able to run it.
This game is SO mechanically dense holy shit, I love it but I'm also terrified. Excellent character designs, love me some Wagner, Phonon, Vatista, Orie, Yuzuriha and Seth and wow that's sure a lot of characters I ended up bringing up! It feels like the next "big thing" for anime fighters and man I am ALL there for it.
This is a game I wanted to play for a looong time, but I do feel like compared to some others the flatout desire to play it waned slightly, so it is a more tenous position. One reason being later Disgaeas improving the gameplay. Laharl/Etna/Flonne still seem like quite the power trio though (especially Flonne) and it really captured a time period well.
If Re-Boot Camp ever comes out then I might snag it and play via that, or just play both.
One of the harder games for me to actually play right now given the state of Xbox Emulation, but this game honestly seems overhated.
Does anyone else mix up this game and Shadow Hearts all the time?
While it is the one I am least hyped of from that Symphonia/Abyss/Vesperia "golden age" in my head, it undeniably holds a lot of interest. I feel like the Tales series lost its way after Vesperia for a while, especially in terms of plots, and that Vesperia's later third from an outside perspective feels like a symptom of that...but I gotta play to know for sure!
I know not everyone is a fan of the HD-2D style that Square Enix is putting out right now, but you can count ME as a fan of it, and the demo while it had issues I wanted solved seemed solid. Just seems like one of those enjoyable 7-8/10 Tactical RPGs I'd enjoy sinking my teeth into.
This game sounds like it wasn't everything I hoped it would be, but man, good DIgimon games are HARD to come by, it sounds like some Visual Novel/Tactical RPG combo?? and the actual scenario feels more naturalistically wild than an average Digimon game.
the world ends with us fans have been STARVING
IDK why this one speaks to me out of all the DOOM games. Maybe part of it is the slight obscurity, admittedly. NightmareModeGo's description (via someone else) of the game as “helpless rats trapped in Satan’s maze” gives me some big eyes on it, too.
Shanoa over there lookin' like a snack, the game is like the last Metroidvania CV as far as I know, and another one with a female lead which was fun. Seems like a good one overall.
This being a friend's favorite Final Fantasy helps. Kuja is good y'all.
This game's striking visual style instantly drew me to it, dark and gothic with a touch of Lovecraft and an overall aesthetic that gives me some "drabber Persona 3" vibes (yes I know this game came first, I'm just making a comparison). The Judgement Ring system also sounds like a twisto n the timed hits of Legend of Dragoon or Paper Mario and with how much I love Paper Mario's timed hits that gives me a nice gameplay incentive.
I've wanted this game since it come out and it hasn't changed.
Nintendo, I'd love to see you make a new Punch-Out. It'd be so easy to treat each Joycon as a fist for punching with motion controls. Do it, you cowards.
Nintendo, I'd love to see you make a new Punch-Out. It'd be so easy to treat each Joycon as a fist for punching with motion controls. Do it, you cowards.
I don't really anticipate liking this as much as Super Mario Galaxy 1, but it IS really popular and SMG1 has been fun to play through so I can't complain.
Man, though, I swear I have some kinda warped perspective on this game. When it came out all I remember is people saying it was a bit too much of a stale sequel to Super Mario Galaxy, but in retrospect both critics and fans alike felt it was as good or better than the first a lot of the time. It goes to show you that you shouldn't stick in a singular bubble of opinion.
Man, though, I swear I have some kinda warped perspective on this game. When it came out all I remember is people saying it was a bit too much of a stale sequel to Super Mario Galaxy, but in retrospect both critics and fans alike felt it was as good or better than the first a lot of the time. It goes to show you that you shouldn't stick in a singular bubble of opinion.
Why is the Shining series so shafted? Despite having like 25 games, I feel like it hasn't been advertised in ages, it has a bunch of Japanese-only games, I feel like this series got left in the dust by Sega (much like Camelot through their history) when it could have been something Bigger.
Anyway I only found out Shining was even a series by finding Shining Resonance Refrain on the eShop and at first thinking it was, like, some cool indie or AA RPG and then googling it. It looks like a fun Tales-like RPG. I'm curious how good it may or may not be. Seems very anime.
Anyway I only found out Shining was even a series by finding Shining Resonance Refrain on the eShop and at first thinking it was, like, some cool indie or AA RPG and then googling it. It looks like a fun Tales-like RPG. I'm curious how good it may or may not be. Seems very anime.
You can consider this on here due to Cyber Sleuth having characters from it that I want to see more of there.
I actually only found out it had a working fan translation while making this list. It wasn't working before. Nice.
I actually only found out it had a working fan translation while making this list. It wasn't working before. Nice.
Miriam's design is peak. I actually played through, like, the very start of this and it seemed fun (aside from some weird models during dialogue).
Eating your opponents to grow and evolve sounds neat. I remember seeing this game in commercials and maybe a demo disc? Which made me look it up on GameFAQs all those years ago, add onto that the game's charm and while I doubt it'll blow me away it makes me wanna try it out.
this is like the ONE game still stuck on the Wii U that needs to come over please make it happen
Does this game have one of the coolest art styles in recent memory or what?
but why is the sequel mobile only
Feels like another rather unique title in Castlevania and I want to see how its diagonal whipping compares to Super Castlevania IV.
I kinda wish Dracula wasn't in this game at all.
I kinda wish Dracula wasn't in this game at all.
Final Fantasy Tactics sequel? GBA Tactical RPG? Controversial plot that people have come around on more with time but still leaves room for me to question it as I go? Based. Super Lit.
Seems like the title I most hear as likely to unseat Symphony of the Night for Metroidvania CVs. Seems like the culmination of the GBA Castlevanias and great fun.
Also hot damn that box art is so good.
Also hot damn that box art is so good.
The only reason this isn't in the Top 100 is because Phoenix Wright was EVERYWHERE when I was a teen on the internet and so I know SO much about this game when it is obviously highly dialogue focused.