300 Games Bucket List
Inspired by Weatherby's "250 Retro Bucket List" ( https://www.backloggd.com/u/Weatherby/list/250-retro-bucket-list/ ), I did not limit my list to Retro games. One reason is because due to some quirks of how my life went, there was a period of about 10 years I couldn't really buy any new consoles (or a new PC), so my list of played games actually skews somewhat older to begin with. Plus I have so many games I want to play I didn't feel the need to limit myself. The basics of the list are the same: 300 games that I want to play before I kick that ol' bucket.
The first page, or Top 100, is the Top 100 games on this list I want to play, but there isn't any order within that Top 100. And while the games aren't in any super specific order besides that, I did try to make it overall aesthetically pleasing, or have some mini-themes here or there.
I'm rather undetermined in what I'll do as I actually beat these games. My first thought is to remove them to the list and do, IDK, a "Bucket List Games Completed" list while replacing it with a new game, which makes it a bit of an unending bucket list (given, after all, new games always be coming out). But maybe that's too much. But just leaving a game here after finishing it feels odd to me. What do you guys think?
I tried to avoid any games that were unreleased, or that I had what felt like "substantial" progress in, since that didn't jive with my mental image of what this bucket list is for. Funny enough, I got too far into Fire Emblem Engage to put it on, even though it was a game I thought of when making this list. Live A Live also would have been in the Top 100 if I hadn't started it already.
Later, I might I'll note down what systems the games first released on (or something) to show off that spread, and maybe which ones I actually have access to.
The first page, or Top 100, is the Top 100 games on this list I want to play, but there isn't any order within that Top 100. And while the games aren't in any super specific order besides that, I did try to make it overall aesthetically pleasing, or have some mini-themes here or there.
I'm rather undetermined in what I'll do as I actually beat these games. My first thought is to remove them to the list and do, IDK, a "Bucket List Games Completed" list while replacing it with a new game, which makes it a bit of an unending bucket list (given, after all, new games always be coming out). But maybe that's too much. But just leaving a game here after finishing it feels odd to me. What do you guys think?
I tried to avoid any games that were unreleased, or that I had what felt like "substantial" progress in, since that didn't jive with my mental image of what this bucket list is for. Funny enough, I got too far into Fire Emblem Engage to put it on, even though it was a game I thought of when making this list. Live A Live also would have been in the Top 100 if I hadn't started it already.
Later, I might I'll note down what systems the games first released on (or something) to show off that spread, and maybe which ones I actually have access to.
300 Games
This game seemingly being so ignored after Freedom Planet 1 got so much attention makes me sad.
This game came out and like 3 of the friends I know whose opinions on video games I kinda trust came to tell me it was based and super lit. So.
This game sounds like it wasn't everything I hoped it would be, but man, good DIgimon games are HARD to come by, it sounds like some Visual Novel/Tactical RPG combo?? and the actual scenario feels more naturalistically wild than an average Digimon game.
I've been excited for this since release and while some reviews concerned me, it's still got me quite interested.
Eternal Echo of the Thrilling Tour-our-our is one of the best boss themes in a while.
I know not everyone is a fan of the HD-2D style that Square Enix is putting out right now, but you can count ME as a fan of it, and the demo while it had issues I wanted solved seemed solid. Just seems like one of those enjoyable 7-8/10 Tactical RPGs I'd enjoy sinking my teeth into.
One of those games that I got excited for due to a Youtube video, in this case NitroRad's coverage that makes this game look sick: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PgQ4KbstZq0
This honestly sounds like a bit of a divisive game to me but also I've been waiting for No More Heroes 3 for 11 years between NMH2's end and NMH3's announcement so how could it not be on here?
The Little Tail Bronx games and how much the devs have been working at it for decades is so cool man
the world ends with us fans have been STARVING
Another game that NitroRad got me very interested in: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xn0IobSCMmE
Pikmin is one of my favorite game series and TBH the fact this is one of the first Switch games I purchased but have yet to finish it is kind of criminal.
I can't freaking wait for Pikmin 4!
I can't freaking wait for Pikmin 4!
This would probably be in the Top 100 if I was good enough at shooters to feel confident at it.
We do, in fact, need more demon girls in fancy suits.
This includes Trails to Azure, given they're a duology.
Consider this a stand-in for the entire Zero and ZX series.
This game is SO mechanically dense holy shit, I love it but I'm also terrified. Excellent character designs, love me some Wagner, Phonon, Vatista, Orie, Yuzuriha and Seth and wow that's sure a lot of characters I ended up bringing up! It feels like the next "big thing" for anime fighters and man I am ALL there for it.
This is actually a game I have some complicated feelings about. It looks like it has a lot of style, but the story really seemed like it disappointed me and lacked some of the depth in 3 or even 4. But I also haven't played it, so judging it that way seems quite unfair. This is a 100+ Hour RPG, and I sure ain't seen my way through it.
Plus leaving all of that aside, it is Persona fuckin' 5. Persona 3 is one of my favorite games ever and has one of the best stories in gaming. Persona 4 is still a 10/10 game for me, even if it has more flaws. And Persona 5's critical reception has been MASSIVELY positive. It would be impossible for me to not be excited for and want to play it, even if I am skeptical.
Also not sure if Royal is even the better version tbh but such is life.
Plus leaving all of that aside, it is Persona fuckin' 5. Persona 3 is one of my favorite games ever and has one of the best stories in gaming. Persona 4 is still a 10/10 game for me, even if it has more flaws. And Persona 5's critical reception has been MASSIVELY positive. It would be impossible for me to not be excited for and want to play it, even if I am skeptical.
Also not sure if Royal is even the better version tbh but such is life.
Saw this while looking through a random review channel, though it looked radical and the trailer is cool. This seemed like one of those smaller studio projects I thought would die, so I am glad it got a sequel. Plus, how many Taiwanese games do we really get?
Actually one of the first games I purchased when I got a computer that might be able to run it.
Fun Fact: I got told about this game from someone I know before there was a Clean version who was like "okay, look, ignore the pornographic elements here, this is one of the best action platformers I've played in a WHILE".
Miriam's design is peak. I actually played through, like, the very start of this and it seemed fun (aside from some weird models during dialogue).
SAVIOR.
BLOODSTAIN.
HELLFIRE.
SHADOW.
BLOODSTAIN.
HELLFIRE.
SHADOW.
While it is the one I am least hyped of from that Symphonia/Abyss/Vesperia "golden age" in my head, it undeniably holds a lot of interest. I feel like the Tales series lost its way after Vesperia for a while, especially in terms of plots, and that Vesperia's later third from an outside perspective feels like a symptom of that...but I gotta play to know for sure!
Spyro and Crash Bandicoot are two of those platformers that were BIG when right about when I was growing up (I got my N64 when I was five, as I recall, give or take), although I did not hear much about them until later (since I mostly got plugged into gaming news as it went into the Gamecube/PS2 era). That's left me curious about what that Nintendo competition was up to, especially with how highly regarded both of those are. I'm a bit more excited for Spyro than Crash (plus I am partway through Crash 1, which has just been Okay so far), so he makes the Top 100.
Does this game have one of the coolest art styles in recent memory or what?
This is a game I wanted to play for a looong time, but I do feel like compared to some others the flatout desire to play it waned slightly, so it is a more tenous position. One reason being later Disgaeas improving the gameplay. Laharl/Etna/Flonne still seem like quite the power trio though (especially Flonne) and it really captured a time period well.
isn't this like the coolest cover art
The trailer, especially with its music, was enough to instantly sell me on this game.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d7XJxI0RZNo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d7XJxI0RZNo
Why is the Shining series so shafted? Despite having like 25 games, I feel like it hasn't been advertised in ages, it has a bunch of Japanese-only games, I feel like this series got left in the dust by Sega (much like Camelot through their history) when it could have been something Bigger.
Anyway I only found out Shining was even a series by finding Shining Resonance Refrain on the eShop and at first thinking it was, like, some cool indie or AA RPG and then googling it. It looks like a fun Tales-like RPG. I'm curious how good it may or may not be. Seems very anime.
Anyway I only found out Shining was even a series by finding Shining Resonance Refrain on the eShop and at first thinking it was, like, some cool indie or AA RPG and then googling it. It looks like a fun Tales-like RPG. I'm curious how good it may or may not be. Seems very anime.
A game series I've had a big eye on due to a friend who played them back in the day and have always wanted to play. The original .Hack games would be fun as well.
Story-wise, this is the Final Fantasy that might have me the most interested, and I already have multiple cutscenes memorized in my head from catching them on youtube.
Only thing is IDK if I'll end up liking the gameplay.
Only thing is IDK if I'll end up liking the gameplay.
This is on here over the normal Wooly World because it is the one I can actually play.
I doubt this game will be all too good, but it might be a fun way to waste some time in a stealth game, and I also just thought the cover art + in-game art style were appealing. Definitely one of those "7/10 games that caught my eye" kinda games.
I might be even more inclined to play this if it wasn't so hard to get working. It STILL won't properly detect my controller!
Unfortunately I am pretty late to the party.
Hot damn does Street Fighter 6 look good though.
Hot damn does Street Fighter 6 look good though.
lesbiab
lesbiam
less bien
girls
lesbiam
less bien
girls