Games with notable/unforgettable intros
Exactly as the title suggests; games with intros that really capture the spirit of the game and that you just can't get out of your head. Very subjective list here, so suggestions welcome.
I've added comments for the games' intros via notes where I can. Feel free to provide context on why you think certain intros should be added to the list; I can only comment on what I know! Some introductory spoilers to be found there, so be warned.
I've added comments for the games' intros via notes where I can. Feel free to provide context on why you think certain intros should be added to the list; I can only comment on what I know! Some introductory spoilers to be found there, so be warned.
99 Games
43 Comments
I suppose nier automata's intro is "unforgettable" in that I had to do it 3 fucking times because it's a garbage fire and you can randomly get one shot killed and have to redo the entire 30+ minute intro sequence.
kingdom hearts 1 shouldn't be here
KH was so bad I gave myself a concussion to forget the game existed (which includes the intro) and should not be included on a list that will certainly find its way into the videogame hall of fame
Damn now that's some spicy discourse over KH, out of the better interest of the community I will choose to leave it off for now
The World Ends With You
Also didn't expect people to get that up in arms over KH1.
Kingdom Hearts II should be here at least, tho
Kingdom Hearts II should be here at least, tho
Kirby super star/Kirby super star ultras intro still rattles in the back of my brain to this very day lmao
Final Fantasy VI, Undertale, Chrono Trigger
I have to shill Soul Blade/Soul Edge (name depends on region). I used to restart my PS1 over and over as a kid just to watch the intro again.
oh right, "Liberi Fatali" from FFVIII as well
All of the suggestions have been added so far!
The King of Fighters 98
Not exactly "unforgettable" but the intro for Puggsy on the Genesis is surprisingly badass https://youtu.be/y1egGkV1veE?t=11
"the puggsy intro is badass" my brother in christ the psygnosis logo is the turnoff to end all turnoffs
the fastest i knew a game was gonna be right up my alley was the opening two minutes of the 25th ward https://twitter.com/spacetwinks/status/1352041598985633794?t=I0WcwL8gAtTmNQbDSPrQRA&s=19
List has been updated, thank you all for the suggestions!
Mass Effect 2’s intro is really good too
the intro to the original Fallout is pretty great, with a slow zoom out from a TV show displaying the pre-war propaganda of this strange alternate history (a caption reading "our boys keep the peace in newly annexed canada!" as guys in power armor execute an unarmed prisoner and then jovially wave to the camera) onto the skeletal ruins of a bombed-out city. it's simply and heavy-handed but damn if isn't effective, and probably has more to say about american exceptionalism than the rest of Fallout 1 put together. https://youtu.be/geLiEiAiQJA?t=23
also Shadow the Hedgehog because damn just fuckin watch it it rips so hard https://youtu.be/jPWrHPNekvE
also Shadow the Hedgehog because damn just fuckin watch it it rips so hard https://youtu.be/jPWrHPNekvE
Love Minecraft being here. What an interesting and accurate view.
KH1 should absolutely be here. Not just the Simple and Clean opening, the tutorial area as well, it's all so ominous and dreamlike. Perfectly sets the tone for the whole series.
I also think a lot about MGS4's in-universe commercials that you can cycle through channels like a real TV, followed by Snake's narration of how war has changed, and how the game shows it to us firsthand for the first time in the series.
I also think a lot about MGS4's in-universe commercials that you can cycle through channels like a real TV, followed by Snake's narration of how war has changed, and how the game shows it to us firsthand for the first time in the series.
Dimahoo's intro slaps
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wM1CEDJgGlo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wM1CEDJgGlo
If Ninja Gaiden 1 is going to be on here, Ninja Gaiden 2 should definitely make the cut. It's just cool.
I'm surprised that no one's mentioned Mega Man X yet
List has been updated some more!
kingdom hearts
Sonic Adventure 1 and 2
Power stone 2 https://youtu.be/0tpiJBYB5CM
Reddish
2 years ago