Backloggd's Top 100 (Base Game Only)
NOTE: This list was last updated in May 2021 and is no longer being updated due to the fact you can now filter for base games when sorting by average rating. This is now basically just a time capsule.
This list ignores the average rating of all the following:
DLC and Expansions
Any and all "Editions" or "Versions"
Remasters and Enhanced Ports
Compilations (Except where the games included are exclusive to the compilation)
Mods
It does not ignore remakes.
See tomzacz's list for a version of the top 100 without prejudice against versions and expansions: https://www.backloggd.com/u/tomzacz/list/top-100-highest-ranked-games-on-backloggd/
This list ignores the average rating of all the following:
DLC and Expansions
Any and all "Editions" or "Versions"
Remasters and Enhanced Ports
Compilations (Except where the games included are exclusive to the compilation)
Mods
It does not ignore remakes.
See tomzacz's list for a version of the top 100 without prejudice against versions and expansions: https://www.backloggd.com/u/tomzacz/list/top-100-highest-ranked-games-on-backloggd/
100 Games
4
12
20
21
22
24
31
34
39
42
54
55
61
71
72
78
79
83
85
90
92
93
96
99
15 Comments
Update March 06th 2021:
New to the list:
Higurashi: When They Cry Kai at #19
Umurangi Generation at #73
Final Fantasy Tactics at #93
Mega Man Zero 3 #99
Gone from the list:
Spelunky 2
Doom Eternal
Resident Evil 2 (2019)
The Witcher 3
Biggest rise:
Tied between Muvluv (#34 > #16) and The Legend of Heroes: Zero no Kiseki (#94 > #76)
Biggest drop:
Sin & Punishment: Star Successor (#75 > #94)
New to the list:
Higurashi: When They Cry Kai at #19
Umurangi Generation at #73
Final Fantasy Tactics at #93
Mega Man Zero 3 #99
Gone from the list:
Spelunky 2
Doom Eternal
Resident Evil 2 (2019)
The Witcher 3
Biggest rise:
Tied between Muvluv (#34 > #16) and The Legend of Heroes: Zero no Kiseki (#94 > #76)
Biggest drop:
Sin & Punishment: Star Successor (#75 > #94)
Update March 17th 2021:
New or returning:
Ace Combat Zero: The Belkan War at #10
Capcom Vs. SNK 2 : Mark of the Millennium 2001 at #88
Dies irae ~Amantes amentes~ at #90
Resident Evil 2 (2019) at #92
Dragon Quest V: Hand of the Heavenly Bride at #98
Gone from the list:
The Great Ace Attorney: The Adventures of Ryuunosuke Naruhodou
Sin & Punishment: Star Successor
Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest
Mega Man Zero 3
P.T.
I'm not sure what the biggest rise was, I think it was Factorio from #95 to #83.
The biggest drop, however, was definitely Muv-Luv Alternative from #16 to #50
New or returning:
Ace Combat Zero: The Belkan War at #10
Capcom Vs. SNK 2 : Mark of the Millennium 2001 at #88
Dies irae ~Amantes amentes~ at #90
Resident Evil 2 (2019) at #92
Dragon Quest V: Hand of the Heavenly Bride at #98
Gone from the list:
The Great Ace Attorney: The Adventures of Ryuunosuke Naruhodou
Sin & Punishment: Star Successor
Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest
Mega Man Zero 3
P.T.
I'm not sure what the biggest rise was, I think it was Factorio from #95 to #83.
The biggest drop, however, was definitely Muv-Luv Alternative from #16 to #50
Update March 28th 2021:
New or returning:
Mega Man Zero 3 at #94
The Great Ace Attorney: The Adventures of Ryuunosuke Naruhodou at #98
Doom Eternal at #100
Gone from the list:
Live A Live
Rez
Tetris Effect
Sorry, no biggest drop or rise anymore because trying to keep track of them was a pain in the butt and made doing this a chore.
New or returning:
Mega Man Zero 3 at #94
The Great Ace Attorney: The Adventures of Ryuunosuke Naruhodou at #98
Doom Eternal at #100
Gone from the list:
Live A Live
Rez
Tetris Effect
Sorry, no biggest drop or rise anymore because trying to keep track of them was a pain in the butt and made doing this a chore.
Update April 10th 2021:
New or returning to the list:
The Legend of Heroes: Hajimari no Kiseki at #10
Monster Hunter Rise at #33
The House in Fata Morgana: A Requiem for Innocence at #43
Dies irae ~Amantes amentes~ at #80
Rez at #100
Gone from the list:
The Silver Case (was #83)
Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening (was #93)
428: Shibuya Scramble (was #95)
The Great Ace Attorney: The Adventures of Ryuunosuke Naruhodou (was #98)
F-Zero GX (was #99)
Doom Eternal (was #100)
New or returning to the list:
The Legend of Heroes: Hajimari no Kiseki at #10
Monster Hunter Rise at #33
The House in Fata Morgana: A Requiem for Innocence at #43
Dies irae ~Amantes amentes~ at #80
Rez at #100
Gone from the list:
The Silver Case (was #83)
Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening (was #93)
428: Shibuya Scramble (was #95)
The Great Ace Attorney: The Adventures of Ryuunosuke Naruhodou (was #98)
F-Zero GX (was #99)
Doom Eternal (was #100)
I could have sworn that Hajimari no Kiseki and Monster Hunter Rise were already on the list yesterday.
You're probably thinking of tomzacz's list
It's been a while since you updated the list, is everything okay?
It's just kind of a boring thing to have to do haha. I'll get on it soon
And by soon, I mean right now
Update May 2nd 2021:
New or Returning to the list:
Utawarerumono: Mask of Truth at #7
Fate/stay night [Réalta Nua] -Heaven's Feel- at #25 (I have no idea if this is even a base game omg, visual novels man)
It Takes Two at #79
F-Zero GX at #90
The Great Ace Attorney: Adventures at #94
Red Dead Redemption 2 at #95
Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening at #98
Steins;Gate at #99
Wonderful Everyday ~Diskontinuierliches Dasein~ at #100
Gone from the list:
Muv-Luv Alternative (was #85)
Ys IX: Monstrum Nox (was #83)
Blood (was #87)
Xenoblade Chronicles (was #93)
Capcom Vs. SNK 2 : Mark of the Millennium 2001 (was #95)
Anatomy (was #97)
The Curse of Monkey Island (was #98)
Final Fantasy Tactics (was #99)
Rez (was #100)
Update May 2nd 2021:
New or Returning to the list:
Utawarerumono: Mask of Truth at #7
Fate/stay night [Réalta Nua] -Heaven's Feel- at #25 (I have no idea if this is even a base game omg, visual novels man)
It Takes Two at #79
F-Zero GX at #90
The Great Ace Attorney: Adventures at #94
Red Dead Redemption 2 at #95
Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening at #98
Steins;Gate at #99
Wonderful Everyday ~Diskontinuierliches Dasein~ at #100
Gone from the list:
Muv-Luv Alternative (was #85)
Ys IX: Monstrum Nox (was #83)
Blood (was #87)
Xenoblade Chronicles (was #93)
Capcom Vs. SNK 2 : Mark of the Millennium 2001 (was #95)
Anatomy (was #97)
The Curse of Monkey Island (was #98)
Final Fantasy Tactics (was #99)
Rez (was #100)
Thanks to the new feature to filter out games by type (main game, dlc, remaster etc) I figured it was no longer worth it to update this list since you can just filter by main game and sort by average rating.
The feature appears to mostly work, but Splatoon 2: Octo Expansion is considered to be a base game, so take that as you will.
That's more a problem with connecting data between igdb and backloggd. I checked and it was already an expansion on igdb, so I refreshed the games data (yay new feature!) and it's now an expansion :)
Okay, in that case you don't need to update it anymore, although maybe you (or someone else) could do a yearly snapshot on January 1.
great list
Clearin
3 years ago
New to list:
Sin & Punishment: Star Successor at #75
The Legend of Heroes: Zero no Kiseki at #94
Rez at #96
Gone from the list:
Mass Effect 2
Red Dead Redemption 2
Silent Hill 3
A bunch of small moving around in the list.
The biggest drop was Moon: Remix RPG Adventure from #15 to #27
The biggest rise was Flower, Sun, and Rain from #94 to #83
(I'm pretty sure these are correct, I haven't done an individual check for every single game placement)